Welcome to the United Nations | Department of Economic and Social Affairs

Chair

• Mr. Kārkliņš, Jānis
   Geneva, Switzerland  Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Latvia to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

 

Honorary Co-Chair

• Mr. Fonseca Filho, Benedicto
   Brasília, Brazil  Ambassador, Director of the Department of Scientific and Technological Affairs, Ministry of External Relations of Brazil

 

Members

• Ms. Alexander, Fiona (Government)
   Washington D.C, USA – Associate Administrator for International Affairs, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), U.S. Department of Commerce

• Ms. Ali Husain Castilho, Angelic Caroline (Government)
   Paramaribo, Suriname – Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Suriname

• Mr. Amessinou, Kossi (Government)
   Cotonou, Benin – Ingénieur Tic, Ministère du Développement, de l’Analyse Economique et de la Prospective

• Ms. Andersdotter, Amelia (Civil Society)
   Örsundsbro, Sweden – Member, Pirate Party

• Mr. Bhatia, Virat (Private Sector)
   New Delhi, India - Chairman, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) Communication and Digital Economy Committee 

Ms. Bidart, Silvia (Private Sector)
   Buenos Aires, Argentina - Director General, Federation of ICT Ibero-Latin American Industry National Associations

• Ms. Bommelaer, Constance (Technical Community)
   Geneva, Switzerland- Senior Director of Global Policy Partnerships, Internet Society (ISOC)

• Mr. Boukadoum, Mourad (Government)
   Geneva, Switzerland – Counselor, Permanent Mission of Algeria

 • Ms. Byun, Soonjoung (Government)
   Seoul, Republic of Korea – General Researcher, Korea Internet & Security Agency

• Ms. Caballero, María Victoria Romero (Government)
   Geneva, Switzerland – First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Mexico

• Ms. Cade, Marilyn (Private Sector)
   Falls Church, USA – CEO, Strategies mCADE llc

• Ms. Cambronero, Fatima (Civil Society)
   Argentina - Lawyer and specialized at law and technology, AGEIA DENSI Argentina (Study Group & Academic Research Association in Law, Economy and Business at Information Society)

• Mr. Carvell, Mark (Government)
   London, United Kingdom - Head, Global Internet Governance Policy, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS), United Kingdom Government 

 • Ms. Chalmers, Susan (Technical Community)
   Wellington, New Zealand - Internet Policy Consultant, Chalmers & Associates

• Ms. Chaturvedi, Subi (Civil Society)
   New Delhi, India - Adjunct Faculty /Hon. Managing Trustee, IIIT Delhi (A State University by an Act of Govt. of NCT of Delhi) / Media For Change

• Mr. Chen, Hongbing (Government)
   China - Counsellor, Permanent Mission of the People's Republic of China to the United Nations Office at Geneva, Switzerland

Mr. Dada, John (Civil Society)
   Kafanchan, Nigeria – CEO, Fantsuam Foundation

• Ms. Das, Ankhi (Private Sector)
   New Delhi, India - Head of Public Policy, Facebook India 

• Mr. Dengate Thrush, Peter (Technical Community)
   Wellington, New Zealand – Counsel, Barrister

• Ms. Doria, Avri (Civil Society)
   Providence, USA – Independent Researcher, DBA Technicalities

• Ms. Elanskaya, Yulia (Government)
   Moscow, Russian Federation - Deputy Director of International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communication 

• Mr. Elgamal, Hossam (Private Sector)
   Cairo, Egypt - Board Member, AfICTA – Africa ICT Alliance

• Mr. Esmat, Baher (Technical Community)
   Cairo, Egypt – Manager, Regional Relations Middle East, Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)

• Mr. Fashedemi, Temitope (Government)
   Abuja, Nigeria – Director e-Government, Federal Ministry of Communication Technology

• Mr. Fernández González, Juan Alfonso (Government)
   Havana, Cuba – Advisor, Ministry of Communications

• Mr. Gjorgjinski, Ljupco Jivan (Government)
   Skopje, Macedonia – Assistant Director, Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Macedonia

• Ms. Ho, Bianca Caroline (Civil Society)
   Hong Kong, China - NetMission Ambassador, NetMission.Asia

• Ms. Jere, Towela (Government)
   Johannesburg, South Africa - Programmes Manager, NEPAD Planning and Coordinating Agency

• Ms. Kaspar, Lea (Civil Society)
   Zagreb, Croatia – Programme Lead, Global Partners Digital

• Ms. Kee, Jac sm (Civil Society)
   Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia - Women's Rights Programme Manager, Association for Progressive Communications

• Mr. Kenyanito, Ephraim Percy (Civil Society)
   Eldoret, Kenya – Policy Fellow, Access

• Ms. Laksmi, Shita (Civil Society)
   Jakarta, Indonesia – Programme Manager, HIVOS Regional Office Southeast Asia

Ms. Lazanski, Dominique (Private Sector)
   London, United Kingdom – Public Policy Director, GSM Association

• Mr. Lee, Xiaodong (Technical Community)
   Beijing, China – Chief Executive Officer, China Internet Network Information Center (CNNIC)

• Ms. Mahmutovic, Aida (Civil Society)
    Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina – Programme Manager, Oneworld - Platform for Southeast Europe (OWPSEE) Foundation

• Mr. Markovic, Slobodan (Technical Community)
   Belgrade, Serbia - Advisor for ICT Policy and Internet Community Relations, Serbian National Internet Domain Registry

• Mr. Mazzone, Giacomo (Media)
   Geneva, Switzerland - Head of Institutional Relations, European Broadcasting Union

• Ms. Miller, Cheryl Ann (Private Sector)
   Washington, USA – Director of International Public Policy and Regulatory Affairs, Verizon

Mr. Moisander, Juuso (Government)
   Sipoo, Finland - Commercial Secretary, Information Society and ICT, Ministry for Foreign Affairs

 Mr. Nelson, Michael (Private Sector)
   Washington DC, USA - Information Technology Trends and Internet Policy Consultant

• Ms. Neves, Ana (Government)
   Lisbon, Portugal - Director of the Department of Information Society, “Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia, I.P.”, Ministry of Education and Science

 • Ms. Okutani, Izumi (Technical Community)
   Tokyo, Japan – Policy Liaison, Japan Network Information Center (JPNIC)

• Mr. Olugbile, Segun (Private Sector)
   Abuja, Nigeria – CEO, Continental Project Affairs Associates

• Mr. Ostrowski, Igor (Government)
   Warsaw, Poland – Chairman, Polish Digitization Council

• Ms. Paque, Virginia (Civil Society)
   Maracay, Venezuela – Director Internet Governance Programmes, DiploFoundation

 • Mr. Ryan, Patrick (Private Sector)
   Mountrain View, USA - Policy Counsel, Open Internet, Google Inc

• Ms. Sakalova, Marianne (Civil Society)
   Minsk, Belarus – Consultant on Internet related Policies, Legal Transformations Center

• Mrs. Seerattan, Ingrid (Government)
   Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago – Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology

• Mr. Shlegel, Robert (Government)
   Moscow, Russian Federation – Deputy, Member of the Parliament, State Duma of the Russian Federation

• Mr. Soboutipour, Shahram (Private Sector)
   Tehran, Iran - Senior Advisor on International Affairs, Tehran ICT Guide Organization (TIG)

• Ms. St. Amour, Lynn (Technical Community)
   Boston, USA – CEO, Internet Matters 

• Mr. Valdez, German (Technical Community)
   Brisbane, Australia – Executive Secretary, Number Resource Organisation

• Mr. Wagner, Flávio (Technical Community)
   Porto Alegre, Brazil – Board Member, Brazilian Internet Steering Committee (CGI.br) 

 • Mr. Yao, Noel (Government) 
   Abidjan, Ivory Coast - Special Advisor of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire, Chief of Communication Staff

 • Ms. Zachariah, Desiree (Civil Society)
   Antigua, Antigua and Barbuda - Country Based Specialist, Antigua and Barbuda, Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS)

 

The following former IGF host countries are also invited to attend and contribute to MAG meetings:

• Greece

• Brazil - designated Mr. Jandyr Santos Jr (Counsellor, Head of the Information Society Division,  Department of Scientific and Technological Themes, Ministry of External Relations) as representative.

• India - designated Mr. Rahul Gosain (Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India) as representative.

• Egypt - designated Ms. Christine Arida (Director of Telecom Services and Planning Division, National Telecom Regulatory Authority) as representative.

• Lithuania

• Kenya - designated Mr. Dennis  Chebitwey, Director of Public Communications, Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology of Kenya as representative.

• Azerbaijan - designated Mr. Nariman Hajiyev Manager of Project "Modernization of sustainability and efficiency of the ICT infrastructure and services in the Republic of Azerbaijan" , Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies as representative.

• Indonesia - designated Mr. Moedjiono, Sardjoeni (National ICT Council Executive Team Member) as representative.

• Turkey - designated Mr. Ihsan Durdu, Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications, as representative.