Below is the draft agenda for the IGF Retreat. This is not the final agenda but has been put out for public comment. If you have any suggestions or comments please leave them here.
Date |
Time |
Programme |
Co-Facilitators & Rapporteurs |
14 July Day 1 |
1830 - 2000 hrs |
Arrival at conference location and check-in |
|
2000 - 2100 hrs |
Introduction and networking (Dinner) |
||
|
|||
15 July Day 2 |
0700 - 0830 hrs |
Breakfast |
|
|
0830 - 1030 hrs |
Setting the scene - the last 10 years and the next 10 years of IGF; what role should the IGF play in 2025 and beyond?
Format: Plenary
|
Welcome Note from Marion Barthélémy, Acting Director of DPADM/DESA
Opening Note from Nitin Desai
Facilitator 1: Lynn St. Amour Facilitator 2: Juan Fernandez Rapporteur: David Souter
|
1030 - 1100 hrs |
Coffee break |
||
1100 - 1300 hrs
|
1) Ways to improve the overall preparatory process and intersessional activities of the IGF, the nomination process and make-up of the Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG), and ways to strengthen the IGF support structures.
Format: 11:00-11:15 – Intro to topic in Plenary (Led by 2 Facilitators) 11:15-12:15 – 4 Breakout groups of approx 10 participants 12:15-13:00 – Sum-up in Plenary + Conclusions and Report-out (Led by 2 Facilitators; Report by rapporteur) |
Facilitator 1: Markus Kummer Facilitator 2: Lea Kaspar Rapporteur: Carolyn Nguyen
|
|
1300 - 1400 hrs |
Lunch |
||
1400 - 1600 hrs
|
2) a) Measures to engage those stakeholders who are currently unengaged, with a view to expand and diversify physical and virtual participation/engagement and increase the engagement of individuals in IGF activities from underrepresented segments? (Capacity building)
14:00-14:15 – Intro to topic in Plenary 14:15-15:15 – Breakout groups 15:15-16:00 - Sum-up in Plenary + Conclusions and Report-out |
Facilitator 1: Nnenna Nwakanma Facilitator 2: Benedicto Fonseca Rapporteur: Cristina Monti
|
|
1600 - 1630 hrs |
Coffee break |
||
1630 - 1745 hrs
|
2) b) What roles could the IGF play in Internet governance capacity development? |
Facilitator 1: Juuso Moisander Facilitator 2: Anriette Esterhuysen Rapporteur: Giacomo Mazzone |
|
1745 - 1830 hrs
|
Continued discussion on Items 1-2
Summing up and Possible Next Steps for Stakeholder Community Engagement
Format: Plenary |
Facilitator 1: Lynn St. Amour Facilitator 2: Marion Barthélémy Rapporteur: David Souter |
|
1830 - 2030 hrs |
Dinner |
||
|
2030 - 2200 |
3) Modalities to ensure sustained funding to support the IGF and the IGF Secretariat. *
*optional
|
Facilitator 1: Elizabeth Thomas-Reynaud Facilitator 2: Liesyl Franz Rapporteur: Constance Bommelaer |
|
|||
16 July Day 3 |
0700 - 0830 hrs |
Breakfast |
|
08300 - 1030 hrs
|
4) Ways to better capture and shape the outputs of the IGF, including outputs of IGF community intersessional activities, and increasing their visibility and impact.
Format: 8:30- 8:45 – Intro to topic in Plenary 8:45 -09:45 – Breakout groups 09:45 -10:30 – Sum-up in Plenary + Conclusions and Report-out
|
Facilitator 1: Peter Dengate-Thrush Facilitator 2: Thomas Schneider Rapporteur: Stuart Hamilton
|
|
1030 - 1100 hrs |
Coffee break |
||
1100 - 1300 hrs
|
5) a) Ideas to support and complement the work of National and regional IGF initiatives and leverage the synergies between them as well as synergies with the IGF. b) to support and complement the work of the IGF Dynamic Coalitions and leverage the synergies between them as well as synergies with the IGF.
Format: 11:00-11:15 – Intro to topic in Plenary 11:15-12:15 – Breakout groups 12:15-13:00 – Sum-up in Plenary + Conclusions and Report-out
|
Facilitator 1: Flavio Wagner Facilitator 2: Janis Karklins Rapporteur: Salanieta Tamanikaiwaimaro
|
|
1300 - 1400 hrs |
Lunch and Room check-out |
||
1400 - 1530 hrs
|
Continued discussion on Item 5
c) Ideas to support, collaborate and enhance communications and cooperation between other Internet Governance related entities and the IGF and leverage the synergies with the IGF.
Format: 14:00-14:15 – Intro to topic in Plenary 14:15-15:00 – Breakout groups 15:00-15:30 – Sum-up in Plenary + Conclusions and Report-out |
Facilitator 1: Zahid Jamil Facilitator 2: Peter Major Rapporteur: Lee Hibbard
|
|
1530 - 1600 hrs |
Coffee break |
||
1600 - 1730 hrs
|
Concluding Session: Summing up and Next Steps for Stakeholder Community Engagement
Format: Plenary |
Facilitator 1: Lynn St. Amour Facilitator 2: Marion Barthélémy Rapporteur: David Souter |
|
1730 - 1800 hrs |
Departure |