You are here

IGF 2019 Village

During the annual IGF meeting, interested stakeholders can display or distribute relevant information about their IGF-related activities at the IGF Village. The IGF Village consists of display booths and is located in the meeting venue area (see here logistics).

The booths are non-commercial in nature. They are free of charge, and allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, with respecting a balance of stakeholder and regional diversity. Booths are of limited availability.

The composition of the 2019 IGF Village

Received requests were evaluated on a first-come, first-served basis, noting the completeness of information provided, and respecting the stakeholder and regional diversity balance. 

Further below is the list of organizations that are assigned a booth. The number of booths on the list corresponds to the number position on the floor plan. 

- Logistics about the IGF Village are available HERE
- Overall floor plan for the IGF Village is available HERE.
- Visual overview of the individual booth design is available HERE.
- The floor plan for booths 1 - 24  is available HERE.
- The floor plan for booths 25 - 50  is available HERE.

 

IGF Village Booth Organizers

Foyer 1 (1 - 24 booths) and Foyer 2 (25 - 50 booths):

  1. ‎1 World Connected‎
  2. Access Now
  3. Split Booth between:
    1. ALL DIGITAL ‎(*booth assigned for: 26 and 27 November)
    2. Just Net Coalition (*booth assigned for: 28 and 29 November)
  4. Asociación por los Derechos Civiles
  5. Association for Progressive Communications (APC)‎
  6. Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society at Harvard University / Network of Centers ‎‎
  7. China Association for Science and Technology
  8. Split Booth between:
    1. Communication University of Zhejiang (*booth assigned for: 25, 26 and 27 November)
    2.  ‎Russian Center for Promotion of International Initiatives (*booth assigned for: 28 and 29 November) 
  9. Council of Europe
  10. Stiftung Digitale Chancen ​
  11. DENIC eG 
  12. Deutsche Telekom AG
  13. Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung
  14. Missions Publiques
  15. Mozilla
  16. Ranking Digital Rights
  17. Regional Internet Registries
  18. Reporters Without Borders
  19. SEMANTIS (Semantis, Eurolinc, Le Monde des Possibles)
  20. TechNation/TechWomen.Asia 
  21. GFCE & NLIGF
  22. Youth Observatory / Youth SIG 
  23. Digital Grassroots
  24. Diplo / Geneva Internet Platform
  25. Joint Booth: Dominios Latinoamerica and South School on Internet Governance
  26. DW Akademie
  27. Split Booth between:
    1. ECO – Association of the Internet Industry (*booth assigned for: 25, 26 and 27 November)
    2. Credo Global (*booth assigned for: 28 and 29 November)
  28. Split Booth between:
    1. European Commission Next Generation Internet (NGI ) (*booth assigned for: 25, 26 and 27 November)
    2. Internet Governance Project (*booth assigned for: 28 and 29 November)
  29. The Humboldt-Elsevier Advanced Data and Text Centre
  30. European Union Agency For Fundametal Rights
  31. EuroDIG
  32. FGI France*group of organizations (French Digital Council, telecom regulator, ARCEP, ‎AFNIC, ISOC France)‎
  33. Genlish Foundation
  34. Google
  35. Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)
  36. IEEE Smart Village
  37. Imagining the Internet Center, Elon University
  38. National, Regional and Youth IGF Initiatives (NRIs)
  39. Indonesia Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
  40. Insafe
  41. International Chamber of Commerce Business Action to Support the Information Society ‎initiative (ICC BASIS)‎
  42. TaC-Together against Cybercrime International​
  43. Internet & Jurisdiction Policy Network
  44. Internet Protection Society
  45. Internet Society
  46. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
  47. UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs 
  48. Weizenbaum Institute
  49. IRPC - Internet Rights and Principles Coalition
  50. Split Booth between:
    1. At-Large Advisory Committee (ALAC)‎ (*booth assigned for: 25, 26 and 27 November)
    2. Open Internet for Democracy Initiative (*booth assigned for: 28 and 29 November)

List of pending booth requests:

  1. Cameroon - ROADS TO THE FUTURE
  2. Chapters ISOC Advisory Council and ISOC
  3. Chinese YMCA of Hong Kong
  4. Columbia Global Freedom of Expression
  5. Defence Against AIDS Poverty and Underdevelopment (DAAPU)‎
  6. DIGITAL RIGHTS LAWYERS INITIATIVE
  7. e.V.Demokratie Mehr
  8. Forum Governance Bangladesh Internet
  9. IGF China
  10. IGF DCs
  11. Internet Society of China
  12. Learn Internet Governance
  13. National Institute of Public Finance and Policy
  14. Nigeria Internet Governance Forum
  15. Non-Commercial Users Constituency
  16. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India
  17. Open Internet for Democracy Initiative
  18. PAK Education Society/Pakistan Development Network
  19. Rights Initiative on now human rights express
  20. Russian Center for Promotion of International Initiatives
  21. TKL SERVICES
  22. TIM Technology Services Ltd.‎

See Information about the IGF 2019 Village Logistics 

Información de Contacto

United Nations

Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage

Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10

Switzerland

Tel.: +41 (0) 229 175 778