You are here

Date: 
Monday, 28 January, 2019 (All day) to Wednesday, 30 January, 2019 (All day)
Add to Calendar
Hosted by IGF Secretariat
Face-to-face
Category: 

IGF 2019 First Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

[PDF version]

IGF 2019 First Open Consultations

and Multistakeholder Advisory Meeting (MAG)

28-30 January 2019

UN Office at Geneva (UNOG), Room XVI

 

AGENDA

Day 1: 28 January 2019 - Open Consultations­­­

Time

Agenda Item

10:00 - 11:00

1. Opening statements and adoption of the agenda

  1. Message from UNDESA

 

  1. Welcome by MAG Chair

 

  1. Welcome by MAG Host country Co-chair 2018 and 2019

 

  1. Presentation/Briefing by 2018 Host Country

11:00 - 12:45

 

2. Taking stock of IGF 2018 (while setting expectations for 2019)

  1. Strategic discussion on high-level statements from IGF2018 and collaboration with other organizations

 

  1. Secretariat’s summary of the inputs received to the stocktaking process concerning the programme and schedule; high-level statements by Secretary-General Guterres and President Macron

12:45 - 13:00

3. Update on IGF Trust Fund

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch  

 IGF Donors Meeting, 13:30-14:30, Room IV

15:00 - 17:00

 

(Continuation of morning session: 2. Taking stock)

c.   Comments on IGF Intersessional activities (BPFs, DCs, CENB, etc.)

 

d.   Discussion re: NRI engagements and IGF

17:00 - 18:00

4. Updates from related Internet Governance initiatives and processes, followed by open discussion on possible IGF 2019 activities/collaboration

 

Day 2: 29 January 2019 - MAG Meeting - Strategic Discussion (open to observers) 

Time

Agenda Item

10:00 - 12:00

1. Opening statements

2. Presentation by IGF 2019 Host Country

3. Taking stock of IGF 2018 (while setting expectations for 2019) – IGF logistics & programme

  1. Secretariat’s summary of the inputs received to the stocktaking process

 

  1. Comments on logistics of IGF 2018, lessons learned and suggestions for improvement

 

  1. Comments on programme (main theme, sub-themes), structure (session types, including new and innovative session types, schedule)

12:00 - 13:00

4. Discussion on strategic imperatives for the IGF (cont’d after break)

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

Info Session on new Dynamic Coalition on DNS Issues (DC-DNSI), 13:45-14:45, Room XVI

15:00 - 16:00

4. Discussion on strategic imperatives for the IGF (cont’d)

 

16:00 - 18:00

5. Implications/Actions across IGF ecosystem

 

Day 3: 30 January 2019 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

Time

Agenda Item

10:00 - 13:00

6. Possible approaches/general outline of overall IGF 2019 preparatory process. Shaping the programme of IGF 2019 by discussing:

  1. Results of public call for issues;

 

  1. Discussion on major policy questions, main theme/sub-themes if appropriate, possible ‘tracks’;

 

  1. Workshops and open forums, including number of sessions;

 

  1. Main sessions and main session guidelines;

 

  1. Selection criteria/timetable and mechanisms for workshops, open forums and main sessions;

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

 NRIs Meeting, 13:30-14:50, Room XVI

15:00 - 16:00

(Continuation of morning session: 6. Shaping the programme)   

f.   Best Practice Forum (BPF), Dynamic Coalition (DC), National and Regional Initiative (NRI), Major Policy Programme: Connecting and Enabling Next Billion(s) (CENB) or new Programme, etc.;

 

g.   Ways to integrate intersessional work and outputs;

 

h.   Day 0 ‘pre-events’;

 

i.    Overall programme structure;

16:00 - 18:00

 

7. Discussion on 2019 IGF intersessional activities & NRIs

  1. Types of activities (BPFs, DCs, CENB, etc.) and outputs review

 

  1. National and Regional Initiatives (NRIs)

 

  1. Strategies for collaboration and complementarity across intersessional work

8. Any Other Business

 

Onsite Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Given Name Family Name Delegationsort ascending
Michael Ilishebo Zambia
Susan Chalmers United States
Mark Carvell United Kingdom
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
Thomas Schneider Switzerland
Livia Walpen Switzerland
Alaa Abdalla Mahamoud Ali Sudan
Roman Chukov Russian Federation
Charlotte Simões Charlotte Simões Portugal
Krzysztof Szubert Poland
Miguel Candia Ibarra Paraguay
Arnold Van Rhijn Netherlands
Ananda Khanal Nepal
Alejandro Alba Mexico
Magali Esquinca GuzmÁn Mexico
Concettina Cassa Cassa Italy
Peter Major Hungary
Daniela Broenstrup Germany
Rudolf Gridl Germany
Heiki Sibul Estonia
Christine Arida Egypt
Glavor Nataša Croatia
Paul Kenneth Charlton Canada
Chrystiane Roy Canada
Samuel Ndicho Bambo Cameroon
Nebojsa Regoje Bosnia and Herzegovina
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mary Rose Rontal Womenpowered Digital
Elena Perotti WAN-IFRA
Nikolis Smith Verisign
Dennis Tan VeriSign
James Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Benjamin Wallis Microsoft
Kenta Mochizuki Mercari, Inc.
Rajesh Chharia Internet Service Providers Association of India
Timea Suto ICC BASIS
June Parris Halaqah Media
Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Wouterus De Natris De Natris Consult
Mamadou Lo Credit Agricole Bank Senegal
Wim Degezelle Consultant
Melinda Clem Afilias
Paul Rowney AfICTA
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organization
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Charlotte Spencer WIPO
Paolo Lanteri WIPO
Victor Owade WIPO
Rajendra Banepali United Nations Information Centre
Jiayi Wang IGF Secretariat
Valentina Scialpi European Commission
Beat Häring EuroDIG Support Association
Koffi Fabrice Djossou African Union Commission
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Lynn St.amour UN IGF MAG Chair & CEO Internet Matters
Christopher Buckridge RIPE NCC
Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Afi Edoh MAG Member
Lucien Castex Internet Society France
Israel Rosas Internet Society
Raquel Gatto Internet Society
Nigel Hickson Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
Vera Major ICANN
Veni Markovski ICANN
Laurent Ferrali ICANN
Peter Koch DENIC eG
Silvia Cadena APNIC Foundation
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Jutta Croll Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Sorina Teleanu SEEDIG
Chenai Chair Research ICT Africa
Antoine Vergne Missions Publiques
Norbert Bollow Just Net Coalition
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Carlos Alberto Afonso Instituto Nupef
Juliana Harsianti Global Voices
Adama Jallow Give1 Project Gambia
Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Maria Paz Canales Loebel Derechos Digitales
Yu Chen Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Xiaofeng Tao Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Stakeholder Group: Press/Media
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Giacomo Mazzone EBU-UER

Online Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Given Name Family Name Delegationsort ascending
Tichafa Rixon Mujuru Zimbabwe
Frans van Aardt South Africa
María Alejandra Erramuspe Uruguay
Susan Chalmers United States
alaa ali Sudan
Francisco Casaccia Paraguay
ANA BAPTISTA Portugal
Krzysztof Szubert Poland
Benjz Gerard Sevilla Philippines
Ananda Raj Khanal Nepal
Arnold van Rhijn Netherlands
DIANA ALICIA GARFIAS SORIANO Mexico
R D Asanka Wishwanath Ariyapala Sri Lanka
Concettina Cassa Italy
SANDY KARYNA PALMA R Honduras
OUMIE SAINE SAINE Gambia
Luis Soria Ecuador
Theodor Beutel Germany
Lydienne Nathalie NTOGUE Cameroon
Samuel NDICHO BAMBO Cameroon
Livia Walpen Switzerland
Ricardo Perez Argentina
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mary Rose Ofianga Womenpowered Digital
Yong Liu Vivedu
Vicente Calag UP Mindanao
Jim Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Christoph Steck Telefónica
Roberto Gaetano Public Interest Registry
Ben Wallis Microsoft
Kenta Mochizuki Mercari, Inc.
MARIE ANTOINETTE CALVEZ MCGI
Peace Adeleye Kenna Partners
Rahul Dev M JSS Law College
Vincenzo Puliatti ITSYN Srl
Marilyn Cade ICT Strategies - mCADE llc
Timea Suto ICC BASIS
John Poole DomainMondo.com
Michael Nelson Cloudflare
Susan Mohr CenturyLink
Berry Cobb BAC in Black Consulting
Andrés Sastre ASIET
Pablo Bello ASIET
Desiree Miloshevic Afilias plc
Melinda Clem Afilias
Kayode Oyeyemi AfICTA-Africa ICT Alliance
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Omo Oaiya WACREN
Abdulkarim Oloyede University of Ilorin
Marco Ortega Senplades
Alexander Isavnin RosKomSvoboda
Akter Umma Tamzida Race Online Ltd
Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Diego Canabarro NIC.br / CGI.br
Samantha Dickinson Lingua Synaptica
Nizar Mohamed Nazar Lanka Software Foundation
Bhavin Faldu ISOC
Lucien M. CASTEX ISOC
Oluwaseun Sanjo Ajani INTERNET SOCIETY [email protected]
Veni Markovski ICANN
James Berriman Hillside (Technology) Limited
Diana Gómez Federal Telecommunications Institute
Afi Edoh E-hub and Afrotribune
Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Edmon Chung DotAsia Organisation
BIRARDA CARINA CSIRT Centro de Ciberseguridad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires Argentina
Hosein Badran Consultant
MIRIAM SERRATO CISCO
Tian Luo China IGF
Flavio Wagner CGI.br
Christopher H Adams Christopher H Adams C Henry Adams
YU CHEN Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mirna El Hajj Barbar United Nations-ESCWA
Banepali Rajendra United Nations Information Centre
WaiMin Kwok UN DESA
Luis Bobo IGF Secretariat
Anja Gengo IGF
Makane Faye African Union
Wisdom Kwasi Donkor Africa Open Data and Internet Research Foundation
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Agita Pasaribu UN-Youth IGF Indonesia
Garland McCoy Technology Education Institute
Joyce Claudia Choo SUARAM (Suara Rakyat Malaysia)
Gnanajeyaraman Rajaram SBM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
Arsene Tungali Rudi International
Chris Prince Udochukwu Njoku RICTHE Africa (Researchers on ICTs in Education in Africa)
Chenai Chair Research ICT Africa
ANAND MOHANDAS RECOVERYGOD.COM
Shreedeep Rayamajhi RayZnews
Jeremy Malcolm Prostasia Foundation
mariann unterluggauer netaffair
Helani Galpaya LIRNEasia
Margaret Warthon KU Leuven
Michelle Ribeiro e Silva Kings College London
Paul Rowney ISOC Namibia
ISSAKHA DOUD-BANE KHOUZEIFI ISOC CHAD
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Kouami Olevie INTIC4DEV/AFRALO
Ethan Sweet Internet Society [email protected]
Chibuzor Njoku Chibuzor Njoku INTERNET SOCIETY [email protected]
Grigori Saghyan Internet Society NGO (ISOC Armenia)
Sivasubramanian Muthusamy Internet Society India Chennai
Farzaneh Badii Internet Governance Project
Carlos Alberto Afonso Instituto Nupef
MD HABIBULLAH Habib Individual Consultancy
Diólia Graziano Independent Researcher
Nanghaka Daniel Khauka ILICIT Africa
Bakhit Amine Adoum IGF Chad
Phillips Dustin ICANNWiki
Artur Serra i2cat Foundation
Niklas Sievers Humboldt University Berlin / WZB Berlin Social Science Center
Abdeldjalil Bachar Bong HOUSE OF AFRICA
Chimi Wangmo Gyalpozhing College of Information Technology
Adam Burns free2air / netCommons
BAUDOUIN SCHOMBE Forum National sur la Gouvernance de l'Internet
Mariia Avdieieva European Expert Association
Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Monika Ermert eLance journalist
David NG eHelp Association
Qiaoyi Fang Duke university
Xiaobo Yang CyberSecurity Association of China
Ndum vianney Forewah Community Participation in Sustainable Development (COMPSUDEV) Cameroon
Julián Casasbuenas G. Colnodo
Bruna Santos Coding Rights
Amrita Choudhury CCAOI
Mohammad Abdul Haque Bangladesh Internet Governance Forum
Anriette Esterhuysen Association for Progressive Communications
Mehar Gujral Association for Progressive Communications
Syuzan Marukhyan ARISC/UFSD
Peter Taiwo Akinremi African Civil Society for Information Society (ACSIS)
SALYOU FANNY ACSIS IVORY COAST

Contact Information

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 411