IGF 2017 Participants

Currently Approved Onsite Delegates:

(accreditation notifications are in process)

Stakeholder Group: Government
Title Given Name Family Name Delegation
Mr. Daniel Abadie AR Argentina
Ms. Analía Verónica Gil AR Argentina
Ms. Analia Massacane AR Argentina
Ms. Helga Mieling AT Austria
Ms. Charline Van der Beek AT Austria
Mr. Francis Olivier CUBAHIRO BI Burundi
Mr. Kossi AMESSINOU BJ Benin
Ms. Regina Carmesini BR Brazil
Ms. Tara Denham CA Canada
Mr. MAURICE MUFUSI NTETEUBAKA CD Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Mr. ERIC ARMEL NDOUMBA CG Congo
Mr. Jorge Cancio CH Switzerland
Ms. Dominique Niklaus CH Switzerland
Mr. Nicolas Rollier CH Switzerland
Ms. Chrystiane Roy CH Switzerland
Mr. GILBERT ATANGANA BIKELE CM Cameroon
Ms. Manyi Arrey Orok - Tambe CM Cameroon
Mr. Hisham Aboulyazed EG Egypt
Mr. Rafael Perez Galindo ES Spain
Mr. Wisdom Kwasi Donkor GH Ghana
Mr. Atsushi Karimata JP Japan
Ms. Bou Harb Zeina LB Lebanon
Mr. Johannes de Millo Terrazzani MC Monaco
Mr. Lourino Chemane MZ Mozambique
Mr. Sammie Junior Adetiloye NG Nigeria
Mr. Sonigitu Ekpe NG Nigeria
Mr. Musa Jeb James NG Nigeria
Ms. Edowaye Makanjuola NG Nigeria
Ms. Olatokunboh Oyeleye NG Nigeria
Ms. Elizabeth Yisa NG Nigeria
Mr. Knut Aksel Wadet NO Norway
Ms. Mahawish Masud PK Pakistan
Ms. Joanna Malczewska PL Poland
Ms. Fiona Alexander US United States
Ms. Susan Chalmers US United States
Mr. Michael Ilishebo ZM Zambia
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Hassen Selmi Access Now
Ms. Natasha Tibinyane ACTION Coalition
Mr. Frederico Links ACTION Namibia Coalition
Mr. Peter Olugbenga Adeleye African Centre for Citizens Orientation
Mr. Praveen Gorla AIT, SWECHA
Mr. Spielkamp Matthias AlgorithmWatch
Ms. Mahsa Alimardani Article 19
Ms. Collin Kurre ARTICLE 19
Mr. Cédric Laurant Artículo 12, A.C. (SonTusDatos)
Ms. Anna Margaretha Esterhuysen Association for Progressive Communications
Ms. Mallory Knodel Association for Progressive Communications (APC)
Ms. Darcia Dieuveille Kandza Azur Developpement
Mr. Ali AlMeshal Bahrain ISOC
Mr. Mikhail Doroshevich Baltic Internet Policy Initiative
Ms. Ireen Sultana bdnews24.com
Ms. Hong Xue Beijing Normal University Institute for Internet Policy & Law
Ms. Carla Reyes Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society at Harvard University
Mr. Qiheng Chen Brown University
Ms. Hend AbdAlmotagally Cairo University
Ms. Amrita Choudhury CCAOI
Ms. Alessia Zucchetti Ceibal Foundation
Mr. Daniel OMaley Center for International Media Assistance
BAUDOUIN SCHOMBE CENTRE AFRICAIN D'ECHANGE CULTUREL
Ms. Shuchita Thapar Centre for Communication Governance, National Law University Delhi
Mr. Sampath Samarakoon Centre for Policy Alternatives
Ms. Constance Choi Coalition of Automated Legal Applications/Dynamic Coalition on Blockchain Technologies
Mr. Julián Casasbuenas G. Colnodo
Ms. STELLA MUHIA Compassionate Hands for the disabled foundation
Ms. Lucia Isabel Zepeda Franco Creative Commons Mexico
Ms. Isabel Skierka Digital Society Institute
Mr. asly alaa Digitalist.ma/ IGF.ma
Ms. Maciel Marília Diplo Foundation
Ms. Barbara Rosen Jacobson DiploFoundation
Mr. Giacomo MAZZONE EBU/WBU
Mr. Jeremy Malcolm Electronic Frontier Foundation
Ms. Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Ms. Maria Rosa Gibellini European Internet Forum
Ms. Judith Ann Okite FOSSFA
Mr. Glenn McKnight Foundation for Building Sustainable Community
Mr. Ibrahim Aljabour Gpreneur
Ms. OMOWUNMI MARY HASSAN HIGH TECH CENTRE FOR NIGERIAN WOMEN AND YOUTHS
Ms. Farzaneh Badiei ICANN
Mr. Alan Greenberg ICANN
Ms. Wendy Profit ICANN
Mr. Dustin Phillips ICANNWiki
Ms. Esmeralda Moscatelli IFLA
Mr. Martin Fischer IGF Academy
Mr. Kyle Shulman IGFSA
Mr. Daniel Khauka Nanghaka ILICIT Africa
Ms. Hanane Boujemi Independent
Mr. Michael Oghia Independent
Mr. Zakir Syed Independent
Mr. Devendra Singh Bhadauria India Development Alternatives Foundation
Mr. Nasrat Khalid Innovation and Technology Research Center for Afghanistan (ITRCA)
Mr. Paul Fehlinger Internet & Jurisdiction Policy Network
Mr. Martin Hullin Internet & Jurisdiction Policy Network
Mr. Shavkat Sabirov Internet Association of Kazakhstan
Mr. Vladimer Svanadze Internet Development Initiative IDI
Mr. Raul Echeberria Internet Society
Mr. Ayden Férdeline Internet Society
Ms. Evelyn Namara Internet Society
Mr. Shahul Hameed Internet Society Chapter, Trivandrum
Ms. Yolanda Mlonzi Internet Society Gauteng Chapter / Emerging Leaders in Internet Governance (South Africa)
Mr. Félix Blanc Internet Without Borders
Mr. Abdul Monir Ahmadi Internews
Ms. Lia Hernandez IPANDETEC
Mr. ISSAKHA DOUD-BANE KHOUZEIFI ISOC CHAD
Mr. Maheeshwara Buddhika Bandara Kirindigoda ISOC Sri Lanka Chapter
Mr. Sathees Babu Chellikattuveli ISOC Trivandrum Chapter
Mr. John More ISOC-DC
Ms. Federica Tortorella ISOC-RD
Ms. Gitte Stald IT University of Copenhagen
Ms. Sachini Perera IWRAW Asia Pacific
Mr. Norbert Bollow Just Net Coalition, Digitale Gesellschaft Schweiz
Ms. Grace LNK Mutung'u Kenya ICT Action Network
Mr. Jonathan Darsaw Liberian United for the Protection of Marshland (LUPMA)
Ms. Helani Galpaya LIRNEasia
Ms. Louise Marie Hurel London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)
Ms. Layal Bahnam Maharat Foundation
Ms. Roula Mikhael Maharat Foundation
Ms. Koliwe Majama Medai Institute of Southern Africa - Zimbabwe Chapter
Mr. Darragh McCashin Mr
Ms. Htaike Aung Htaike Myanmar ICT for Development Organisation (MIDO)
Mr. Andrey Shcherbovich National Research University Higher School of Economics
Mr. Adam Knight Oxford Internet Institute
Ms. corinne cath Oxford Internet Institute/ ARTICLE 19
Mr. Zeeshan Shoki PAK Education Society/Pakistan Development Network
Mr. Oluwagbenga Olabisi Sesan Paradigm Initiative
Mr. Shreedeep Rayamajhi RayZnews
Mr. Enrico Calandro Research ICT Africa
Ms. Alison Gillwald Research ICT Africa/Univeristy of Cape Town
Mr. Cláudio Lucena Researcher FCT Portugal
Ms. Carolina Aguerre San Andrés University
Mr. Milton Mueller School of Public Policy
Ms. Giovanna Salazar SonTusDatos (Artículo 12, A.C.)
Ms. Rebecca Ryakitimbo Techchix-Tanzania
Ms. Maricarmen Sequera TEDIC
Ms. Ines Hfaiedh Tunisian Ministry of National Education
Mr. Jhon Caballero Universidad Externado de Colombia
Ms. Paula Andrea Sandoval Duarte Universidad Externado de Colombia
Mr. Auke Pals University of Amsterdam
Ms. Sarah Roberts University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA)
Ms. Jacqueline Eggenschwiler University of Oxford
Mr. Christopher Yoo University of Pennsylvania
Ms. Beatriz Accioly de Almeida University of São Paulo
Mr. William Drake University of Zurich
Mr. Augusto Mathurin Virtuagora
Ms. Nanjira Sambuli World Wide Web Foundation
Ms. Hazwany Jamaluddin Youth For Rights
Mr. Mahamat Adam Seid Youth IGF movement of Chad/ ISOC CHAD/ ACIEDD/ ACSIS TCHAD/ United Nations Association of Chad (UNA-Chad)
Ms. Luisa Verónica Arroyo Revatta Youth Observatory - Embajadores de Internet
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organization
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Menno Ettema Council of Europe - No Hate Speech Movement
Ms. Cristina Monti European Commission
Mr. KOKOU SOTODJI ONG OJADEC-AFRIQUE
Mr. Belisario Contreras Contreras Organization of American States (OAS/OEA)
Ms. Lee Tuthill The World Trade Organization (WTO)
Mr. Paul DONOHOE UPU
Stakeholder Group: Media
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Ms. Anna Gumbau Freelance
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Chris Wilson Amazon.com
Mr. Hernandez Mauricio Bufete Soní
Mr. Philippe Galland CREA Genève
Ms. Daniela Medda EURid
Mr. Sébastien Charles Pensis EURid vzw
Mr. Virat Bhatia Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry
Ms. Rafia Shaikh Freelancer
Mr. Farid Enrique Ben Amor Fusion Media Group
Mr. Marcel Leonardi Google
Mr. William Hudson Google Inc.
Ms. Belinda Exelby GSMA
Ms. Dominique Lazanski GSMA
Ms. June Parris Halaqah Media
Ms. Judith Hellerstein Hellerstein & Associates
Mr. Adeel Sadiq Huawei
Ms. Sophie Tomlinson ICC
Ms. Jennifer IRVING ICC BASIS
Ms. Laura Margolis Intersys Uruguay
Mr. Oscar Noe Avila ISOC Cybersecurity SIG
Mr. OMAR THIAM IT WEB SOLUTION
Mr. Mohamad Amin Hasbini Kaspersky Lab
Mr. Kambale Kudra Maliro Kudra net
Ms. NNENNA IFEANYI-AJUFO Lancaster University Ghana
Mr. Paul Mitchel Microsoft
Mr. Tommaso Wayne Bertolotti MonPhilosophe
Mr. Abdul Ghayoor Bawary MultiNet
Mr. Sajjad Haider NIL
Ms. Marjolijn Bonthuis NLIGF
Mr. ABDULAZIZ ALJOUF PayTabs
Mr. RAKESH KUMAR SHARMA RASHTERPATH PRINTERS
Ms. Jessica Gomez SEREN IT SECURITY SA
Mr. Omar Mansoor Ansari TechNation
Mr. Gonzalo Lopez-Barajas Telefonica, S.A.
Mr. Ivo Ivanovski Telekom Austria Group
Mr. Berry Cobb Virtual Root LLC
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Duncan Macintosh APNIC Foundation
Mr. Hartmut Richard Glaser Brazilian Internet Steering Committee - CGI.br
Mr. Flavio Wagner CGI.br
Mr. Salazar Edwin Cisco Systems
Ms. Catarina Araújo Silveira Woyames Pinto Coimbra Faculty of Law
Ms. BIRARDA CARINA CSIRT Centro de Ciberseguridad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires Argentina
Ms. Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Ms. Ka Yin Li DotAsia Organisation
Mr. Olivier Crepin-Leblond EURALO - ICANN
Mr. Giovanni Seppia EURid
Mr. Maarten Van Horenbeeck Forum of Incident Response and Security Teams (FIRST)
Mr. Fazal Haq Wardak Huawei Technologies
Mr. Ronald da Silva ICANN
Dina Solveig Jalkanen ICANN
Ms. Alexandra Kulikova ICANN
Mr. Adam Peake ICANN
Mr. Leon Felipe Sanchez Ambia ICANN
Ms. Gabriella Schittek ICANN
Mr. ANDREW WHITE ICANN
Ms. Karen McCabe IEEE
Mr. Walid Al-Saqaf Internet Society
Mr. Howard Baggott Internet Society
Mr. Sebastian Bellagamba Internet Society
Mr. FREDERIC DONCK Internet Society
Ms. Mônica Fast Internet Society
Mr. Niel Harper Internet Society
Mr. Konstantinos Komaitis Internet Society
Mr. Jan Zorz Internet Society
Ms. Jane Coffin Internet Society (ISOC)
Mr. Julio Balderrama ISOC Cybersecurity SIG
Mr. Khurram Shehzad Chughtai JUS & REM
Ms. MARIA GAYO LACNIC
Mr. Kevon Swift LACNIC
Ms. Christel Dahlskjaer London Trust Media, Inc. / Private Internet Access / freenode Limited
Mr. Damilola Ayorinde Mobile Forms
Ms. Nathalia Patrício NIC.br
Ms. Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Mr. Bill Woodcock Packet Clearing House
Mr. Robert Guerra Privaterra
Ms. Sarah Kiden Research ICT Africa
Mr. Christopher Buckridge RIPE NCC
Mr. Leonard Obonyo TESPOK
Mr. Goran Marby The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
Mr. Alejandro Pisanty UNAM Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Mr. carlos amezcua Universidad de Guadalajara
Ms. AMANDA NUNES LOPES ESPIÑEIRA LEMOS UNIVERSIDADE DE BRASÍLIA

Registered Online Participants:

Stakeholder Group: Government
Title Given Name Family Name Delegation
Mr. Nasratullah Ghafoori AF Afghanistan
Mr. Shakeeb Rahmati AF Afghanistan
Mr. Ghairat Tariq AF Afghanistan
Ms. Analia Massacane AR Argentina
Ms. Mariana Piola AR Argentina
Ms. Carmen Moura BR Brazil
Mr. Chencho Chencho BT Bhutan
Mr. MAURICE MUFUSI NTETEUBAKA CD Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Ms. NOELLA MUKANDA CD Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Mr. RAPHAEL OMOKOKO YUNGA CD Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Mr. Jorge Cancio CH Switzerland
Ms. Dominique Niklaus CH Switzerland
Ms. Fernanda Mattar CL Chile
Mr. GILBERT ATANGANA BIKELE CM Cameroon
Ms. martha liliana sanchez lozano CO Colombia
Ms. Manal Ismail EG Egypt
Mr. Wisdom Kwasi Donkor GH Ghana
Mr. Ashish Rastogi IN India
Mr. Ahmad Abubakar NG Nigeria
Mr. Ammar Danazumi Usman NG Nigeria
Mr. Sonigitu Ekpe NG Nigeria
Ms. Edowaye Makanjuola NG Nigeria
Mr. Waqas Hassan PK Pakistan
Ms. Maria Luisa FERREIRA PT Portugal
Mr. Hamed KHAYAR TD Chad
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Peter Taiwo Akinremi African Civil Society for Information Society (ACSIS)
Mr. Praveen Gorla AIT, SWECHA
Mr. Atef Ahmed APHRA
Mr. Kilnam Chon APSIG
Ms. Harkrisyati Kamil ASSOCIATION OF iNDONESIA LIBRARY AND iNFORMATION PROFESSIONALS
Mr. Nasim Noor Bangladesh Broadband Reviews
Ms. Hong Xue Beijing Normal University Institute for Internet Policy & Law
BAUDOUIN SCHOMBE CENTRE AFRICAIN D'ECHANGE CULTUREL
Ms. Smitha Krishna Prasad Centre for Communication Governance, National Law University, Delhi
Mr. Jose Luis Mendoza Marquez Centro Latinoamericano de Investigaciones Sobre Internet CLISI
Ms. Jazmin Aquino COMUNITIC
Mr. David Ramírez Ordóñez Conector Foundation
Ms. Reyes Carla Dynamic Coalition on Blockchain Technologies
Ms. joe aluku dynamique tic
Mr. David NG eHelp Association
Mr. Gerardo Antonio Steta Perea Enfoque Jurídico
Mr. Hempal Shrestha Federation of Computer Association of Nepal
Ms. Jazmín Mejía Meza FESEGO, A.C.
Ms. Graciela Rosa Yanovsky Fundación Argentina a las Naciones Camino a la Verdad - FANCV
Mr. Alan Sears Fundacion para la Libertad de Prensa
Ms. Amali De Silva-Mitchell Futurist
Mr. Ibrahim Aljabour GGATEWAY
Ms. Rose Okechukwu High tech centre
Ms. KOWHO OTOBRISE HIGHTECH CENTRE FOR NIGERIA. WOMEN AND YOUTH
Mr. Zakir Syed ICANN Fellow
Ms. Hanane Boujemi Independent
Mr. Michael Oghia Independent
Ms. Chenwei KU Individual
Mr. Thiago Kunis International Connectors
Mr. Shavkat Sabirov Internet Association of Kazakhstan
Mr. Dave Kissoondoyal Internet Governance Forum Mauritius
Ms. Evelyn Namara Internet Society
Mr. Naseef Lugoloobi Islamic University In Uganda
Mr. ISSAKHA DOUD-BANE KHOUZEIFI ISOC CHAD
Mr. Muhammad Shabbir ISOC Islamabad Chapter
Mr. Edem Kobla Nunekpeku ISOC Senegal Chapter
Mr. Alfredo Calderon ISOC-PR
Ms. Amalia Toledo Karisma Foundation
Ms. Koliwe Majama Medai Institute of Southern Africa - Zimbabwe Chapter
Ms. Eseohe Ojo Media Rights Agenda
Mr. Gustavo Adolfo Fernandez Galindo National University of Colombia
Mr. Mohibullah Utmankhil NITPAA
Mr. Montrésor Konana Open Numerik
Mr. Salamat Bhatti Pakistan Christian Peace Foundation
Mr. AVIS MOMENI PROTEGE QV
Ms. Sze Ming Tan Sinar Project
Ms. Giovanna Salazar SonTusDatos (Artículo 12, A.C.)
Mr. Courage Armah Student
Ms. Rebecca Ryakitimbo Techchix-Tanzania
Mr. Adnan Hadzi University of Malta
Ms. Jacqueline Eggenschwiler University of Oxford
Ms. Beatriz Accioly Lins University of São Paulo
Mr. Adalbert NOUGA Village Suisse ONG
Ms. Hazwany Jamaluddin Youth For Rights
Ms. Luisa Verónica Arroyo Revatta Youth Observatory
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Bright Akpalu New Patriotic Party (NPP) Ghana
Mr. KOKOU SOTODJI ONG OJADEC-AFRIQUE
Ms. Kerry-Ann Barrett Organization of American States
Mr. Belisario Contreras Organization of American States
Mr. Josival Amorim Silva SEE-PB
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Rajesh Ballal Association of Competitive Telecom Operators (ACTO) representing Orange
Mr. Mathias Felipe de Lima Santos CBS
Mr. Oscar Noe Avila CEABAD
Ms. Diana Oo Comcast NBCUniversal
Ms. Rokaiya Siddika [email protected] Ltd
Mr. Farid Enrique Ben Amor Fusion Media Group
Ms. Laura Margolis Intersys Uruguay
Mr. OMAR THIAM IT WEB SOLUTION
Ms. Prachi Arya Koan Advisory Group
Mr. Kambale Kudra Maliro Kudra net
Ms. Bertnell Auclene Malisa Richards Kuru Kuru Co-operative College
Mr. Olawale Tunji Osborne ODERINDE Letago Training and Coaching Development Centre (T/A Letago Consulting)
Mr. Abdullah Mamun Maryam IT Solution
Mr. Victor Urah Opaluwa Mobile Forms
Mr. Abdul Ghayoor Bawary MultiNet
Ms. Ruiz Toledo Lady Stephanie Pontificia Universidad Javeriama
Mr. Farfán Alexis Technology Work
Mr. Leonard Obonyo TESPOK
Mr. SHUAIBU MUSA YAHAYA YAHMIS DIGITAL CENTRE
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Title Given Name Family Name Organization
Mr. Jamie Gillespie APNIC
Mr. Duncan Macintosh APNIC Foundation
Mr. Gokul Balu Gokul Digital Empowerment Foundation
Mr. Ron da Silva ICANN
Dina Solveig Jalkanen ICANN
Mr. Leon Sanchez ICANN
Mr. Mesumbe Tomslin Samme-Nlar Individual
Mr. Osvaldo Larancuent Instituto Tecnológico de Santo Domingo (INTEC)
Ms. NADIRA AL-ARAJ Internet society
Mr. Kamran Anjum JAZZ Telecom
Mr. Thilina Pathirana Lanka Education And Research Network
Ms. Christel Dahlskjaer London Trust Media, Inc. / Private Internet Access / freenode Limited
Mr. Luiz Juliao Braga Filho Mackenzie University
Mr. Denesh Bhabuta Meidan Ventures Limited
Ms. Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Mr. Abdul Khalil Azizi NITPAA
Mr. Naveen Lakshman Protocol41
Mr. Dmitry Burkov RIPE NCC
Mr. Delfí Ramírez Segonquart Studio
Mr. Alagie N Ceesay The Gambia
Mr. Jorge Gonzalez ucla
Mr. Alejandro Pisanty UNAM Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Mr. Marcelo Invert Palma Salas UNICAMP
Ms. Sara Solmone University of East London
Mr. Ali Hussain University of Malaya
Mr. Abdul Saboor Malik Wi-tribe

 
 

Contact Information

United Nations

Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa La Bocage

Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10

Switzerland

+41 (0) 229 173 678


Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.