IGF 2019


IGF 2019 Logo

The Fourteenth Annual Meeting of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF) will be hosted by the Government of Germany in Berlin from 25 to 29 November 2019 under the overarching theme: One. World. One Net. One Vision.

The list of IGF 2019 selected workshops is now available. 

The third face-to-face 2019 Open Consultations and MAG Meeting took place on 5-7 June 2019 in Berlin, Germany.

The Renewal of the IGF Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) for 2020 was announced by the UN Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs. The deadline for MAG nominations is 30 June 2019. 

The Call for Travel Support to attend the IGF 2019 annual meeting is open until 30 June 2019.

The lists of received Workshop ProposalsOpen Forums, Day 0 Events and Dynamic Coalitions Sessions are available.

The second face-to-face 2019 Open Consultations and MAG meeting took place on 9-11 April 2019 at the Room A of the ITU building in Geneva, Switzerland.

The first face-to-face 2019 Open Consultations and MAG meeting  took place on 28-30 January 2019 at UNOG, Geneva, Switzerland.

 

Third Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

The meeting was held in the Main Building of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Energy.

 

{PDF Version}

 

Draft Agenda 

3rd IGF Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

5 – 7 June 2019

Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
(Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie – Konferenzzentrum (Eichensaal))

The purpose of the third round of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF) open consultations and the Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) meeting is to advance preparations for the IGF 2019 annual meeting and to take stock of the ongoing IGF community intersessional activities and other relevant internet governance related fora.

 

Day 1: 5 June 2019 - Open Consultations

08.00

Registration and Welcome Coffee

09.00-09.45

Donors Meeting in Main Meeting Room

10.00-10.35

1. Adoption of the Agenda and Welcome from MAG Chair

2. Welcome from Honorary Host Country Chair and Briefing on State of Preparations for Annual Meeting

3. Welcome from the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA)

10.35-12.30

4. Briefing on the State of Preparations from the IGF Secretariat

5. Workshop Review and Evaluation Process;

  1. Overview of the process
  2. Report from the MAG Digital Inclusion evaluation group
  3. Report from the MAG Safety, Security Stability & Resilience evaluation group
  4. Report from the MAG Data Governance evaluation group

12:30-14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 14.15  

6. Welcome speech by [TBA]

14.15 – 15.45

7. Updates from IGF Intersessional Activities and  discussion with Community on how to Strengthen  

  1. Updates from IGF Dynamic Coalitions (DCs)

Community engagement/comment time 

8. Brief Update on MAG Working Groups

  1. Working Groups on IGF Improvements (WG-IMP); Outreach and Engagement (WG-OE); Fundraising (WG-FUN)

9. Multi-year Strategic Work Programme (WG-MWP) - Review and Discussion

15.45 – 16.00

Coffee break

16.00-18.00

10. Update and review of IGF Best Practice Forums (BPFs) and discussion with community on how to strengthen them) –

  1. Internet of Things (IoT), Big Data and Artificial Intelligence (AI);
  2. Cybersecurity;
  3. Gender & Access;
  4. Local Content

Community engagement/comment time 

11. Updates from National and Regional Initiatives (NRIs)

Community engagement/comment time 

12. Briefings from Other Related/Relevant Initiatives or Organizations

 

Day 2: 6 June 2019 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

07.45

Start of Registration

Welcome Coffee (70 pax)

08.00 – 10.00

(Informal meeting of government representatives in Room K3 by invitation of the host country)

 

10.00 – 10.30

1. Opening Statements – MAG Chair,  Honorary Host Country Chair, UNDESA

  1. Introduction from the Chair and adoption of the agenda
  2. Introduction from UNDESA
  3. Introduction from Host Country Chair

2. Briefing on State of Preparations for Annual Meeting by Host Country, including plans for:

  1. High Level Leaders Meeting
  2. Parlimentary Meeting
  3. Opening Sessions

10.30 – 13.00

3. Overview of Workshop Proposal Evaluations & Thematic Track Formation

  1. Presentation of recommended thematic tracks by Thematic Working Groups for review against the MAG objective of a more focused, cohesive programme
  2. Top and tail thematic session planning

13.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.00 – 16.30

4. Main Session planning - introductory discussion

16.30 – 17.30

5. Review of other sessions

  1. Day zero
  2. Open Forums
  3. Dynamic Coalitions
  4. NRI sessions
  5. Newcomer and Lightning sessions

17.30 – 18.00

6. Follow-up as Needed Based on Status Updates for

  1. BPFs
  2. NRIs
  3. DCs
  4. MAG Working Groups

 

Day 3: 7 June 2019 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

 

09.00

Start of Registration

Welcome Coffee

10.00 – 13.00

7. Opening Statements – MAG Chair and Honorary Host Country Chair

8. Discussion on Main Sessions

  1. Main sessions: Content, including desired theme, format, length, etc.
  2. Main sessions: Desired outcomes/outputs in relation to meeting themes/
  3. Selection and scheduling of Main sessions
  4. Next steps in planning; appointment of MAG lead facilitators for Main sessions

13.00-15.00

Lunch

15.00 – 17.45

[Discusion about main sessions may continue from morning ]

9.  Strategic Priorities Including:  Multiyear Work Programme(s) and IGF Outputs and reporting Mechanisms including outreach and communications.

17.45 - 18.00

10. AOB

Onsite Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Given Name Family Namesort descending Delegation
Christine Arida Egypt
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
Concettina Cassa Cassa Italy
Susan Chalmers United States
Paul Kenneth Charlton Canada
Guilherme Fitzgibbon Alves Pereira Brazil
Maciej Gro? Poland
Malgorzata Ignatowicz Poland
Ananda Khanal Nepal
Maricela Munoz Costa Rica
Glavor Nataša Croatia
Nebojsa Regoje Bosnia and Herzegovina
Chrystiane Roy Canada
Heiki Sibul Estonia
Achilles Zaluar Brazil
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Carlos Alberto Afonso Instituto Nupef
Adam Burns Burns netCommons
Maria Paz Canales Loebel Derechos Digitales
Jutta Croll Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Roberto Gaetano EURALO
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Juliana Harsianti Global Voices
Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Adama Jallow Give1 Project Gambia
Wolfgang Kleinwaechter University of Aarhus
Mushegh Martirosyan School, Armenia
Brit Münkewarf Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Michael Raeder Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Xiaofeng Tao Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Thiago Tavares Brazilian Internet Steering Committee (CGI.br)
Sorina Teleanu SEEDIG
Arsene Tungali Rudi International
Sebastian Weise Konrad-Adenauer-Foundation
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Adriele Ayres Britto Ayres Britto Consultoria Jurídica e Advocacia
Pablo Bello ASIET
Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Melinda Clem Afilias
Desiree Evans Afilias plc
Mareike Günther ICC Germany e.V.
Giacomo Mazzone EBU-UER
Kenta Mochizuki Mercari, Inc.
June Parris Internet Society
Elena Perotti WAN-IFRA
James Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Joana Reicherts Microsoft Deutschland GmbH
Paul Rowney AfICTA
Lori Schulman INTA
Nikolis Smith Verisign
Timea Suto ICC BASIS
Benjamin Wallis Microsoft
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Christoph Berkemeier Curiosity
Silvia Cadena APNIC Foundation
Yu Chen Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Mooho Cheon Korea Internet & Security Agency
Samantha Dickinson Lingua Synaptica
Afi Edoh MAG Member
Danko Jevtovic Jugodata, MAG member
Sanghyun Kang Korea Internet and Security Agency
Daniel Keck Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Peter Koch DENIC eG
Elisabeth Schauermann German Informatics Society
Carsten Schiefner n/a
Lynn St.amour UN IGF MAG Chair & CEO Internet Matters
Krzysztof Szubert National Research Institute NASK
Mary Uduma NIGF
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organization
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Anja Gengo IGF Secretariat
Chengetai Masango IGF Secretariat
Eleonora Mazzucchi IGF Secretariat/UNDESA
Valentina Scialpi European Commission
Deniz Susar UNDESA

Online Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Given Name Family Namesort descending Delegation
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
Miguel CANDIA IBARRA Paraguay
Concettina Cassa Italy
utoyo donny Indonesia
Manal Ismail Egypt
Samuel NDICHO BAMBO Cameroon
Bernd NEUJAHR Germany
Olasumbo Esther Olusanya Nigeria
Andrea Romaoli Garcia Brazil
Adhikari Rupesh Nepal
Arnold van Rhijn Netherlands
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Bachar Bong Abdeldjalil HOUSE OF AFRICA
Carlos Alberto Afonso Instituto Nupef
mokabberi Amirhossein Tehran University
FAISAL BHATTI Pakistan Christian Peace Foundation
Adam Burns free2air / netCommons
Chenai Chair Research ICT Africa
William Drake University of Zurich
Anriette Esterhuysen Association for Progressive Communications
Vernatius Okwu EZEAMA Our Rights
Helani Galpaya LIRNEasia
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Manju George world economic forum
Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Louise Marie Hurel Igarapé Institute
Alain Ilunga wa Ilunga Bureau pour la croissance intégrale et la dignité de l'enfant
Adama Jallow Give1 Project Gambia
Samik Kharel Net Mission Asia
Markus Kummer IGFSA
Tanja Lange Eindhoven University of Technology
Marco Lotti DiploFoundation and Geneva Internet Platform
Manoël Milfort Regroupement des Jeunes Dévoués des Gonaïves pour le Progrès (REJEDGOP)
Jean-Philippe N. Rubin Rubin International Law Firm and Notary
Bruna Santos Coding Rights
Obed Sindy Internet Society Haiti Chapter
Sharada Srinivasan University of Pennsylvania
Daniela Tews Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk e.V.
Arsene Tungali Rudi International
Antoine Vergne Missions Publiques
Xiaobo Yang CyberSecurity Association of China
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
HENRY LINGWE BARNABAS First Ghana Experimental Schools
Marilyn Cade ICT Strategies - mCADE llc
Melinda Clem Afilias
Wim Degezelle DUERMOVO - DRMV
Mamadou LO Credit Agricole Bank Senegal
Jochen Michels Kaspersky
Michael Nelson Cloudflare
Mary Rose Ofianga Womenpowered Digital
Charles Ofori Smad Infosys Ghana Ltd
Jim Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Joana Reicherts Microsoft Deutschland GmbH
Lori Schulman INTA
Manikantan VA Janastu
Ben Wallis Microsoft
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Kerry-Ann Barrett Organization of American States
Jasmina Byrne UNICEF
Wisdom Kwasi Donkor Africa Open Data and Internet Research Foundation
Jean-Christophe FINIDORI Blockstack evangelist
Angel Gonzalez Sanz UNCTAD
WaiMin Kwok UN DESA
Leonard Obonyo Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation
Sasha Rubel UNESCO
Sadhvi Saran ITU
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Lu Bo IGF
Lucien M. CASTEX ISOC
Paula Corte Real Internet Society
Afi Edoh Afrotribune
Nigel Hickson ICANN
Mohammad Ariful Islam UN Volunteers
Priyatosh Jana Mallabhum Institute of Technology,W.B,India
Joshua Joshua Bandwidth Consortium
Daniel Keck Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Adam Peake ICANN
Paul Rowney AfICTA
Lynn St.Amour Internet Matters
Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Flavio Wagner CGI.br

Finished Transcripts:

5 June

6 June

7 June

LIVE Webcast

Contact Information

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 678