This is now a legacy site and could be not up to date. Please move to the new IGF Website at https://www.intgovforum.org

IGF 2021 Second Open Consultations and MAG Meeting



DAY 1
22 JUNE 2021: OPEN CONSULTATIONS
Open to everyone for active participation, MAG members participate as observers

TIME (UTC)

AGENDA ITEM

08:00 – 09:00 UTC
 

  • Welcome from Chair and adoption of agenda 
  • Welcome from Host Country Co-chair 
  • Welcome from UN DESA
  • Briefing on state of preparation for IGF 2021 by the Host Country and IGF Secretariat
  • COVID-19 and the IGF 2021

09:00 – 10:30 UTC
 

Plenary Session I
IGF improvements and networking modalities: reflections to the introduced innovations and next steps.
Particular focus on updates from the IGF 2021 Intersessional Work:

  • Policy Networks
  • Best Practice Forums 
  • Dynamic Coalitions 

Followed by an open discussion

10:30 – 12:00 UTC
 

Plenary Session II
Hybrid IGF 2021: format, programme and implementation logistics

12:00 – 12:30 UTC

 

Join us for a virtual coffee-break!
Participants will be randomly assigned to coffee tables

12:30 - 13:30 UTC
 

Briefings from other organizations and initiatives

Short overview of pre-recorded and in-person briefings from UN agencies, IGOs and other international Internet-governance related organizations/initiatives followed by Q&A.
(Pre-recordings available at the IGF website and participants are expected to listen to them prior to the meeting). If you have any comments or questions on the video briefings, please email them to: questions [at] intgovforum [dot] org or join this session and address them live.

 

13:30 - 14:00 UTC
 

NRIs – status overview and cooperation in 2021

14:00 - 14:30 UTC
 

Recap and closing of the open consultations

DAY 2
23 JUNE 2021: MAG MEETING
Open to observers

TIME (UTC)

AGENDA ITEM

FOCUS

OUTPUTS

08:00-08:15 UTC
  • Welcome from MAG Chair 
  • Welcome from Host Country Co-chair 
  • Adoption of agenda (and apologies noted)

08:15-09:00 UTC
 

Opening Session

  • Debrief from Open Consultations 
  • Presentation of workshop evaluation process results        

List of suggestions to consider in planning.
 

09:00-10:00 UTC
 

Breakout groups (30 minutes)

  • Catching up with one another 
  • Share experience of the evaluation process and make suggestions for 2022

Reports from breakout groups  (30 minutes)

  • Suggestions for adapting the process in 2022

MAG members and other participants catch up with one another in breakout rooms and discuss the evaluation process.

10:00-11:15 UTC
 

Breakout groups in workshop evaluation groups to discuss the combined scores for the respectve areas 

Ranked workshops in each issue area.

Recommendations from workshop evaluation groups.

11:15-11:30 UTC

Break

11:30-12:30 UTC

 

Plenary Session II
Reports from the issue area groups followed by discussion

List of approved workshops (overall). List of proposals for mergers. List of feeder workshops for the preparatory phase.

First look at the overall programme thematic structure, including subthemes in each issue area. 

12:30-13:30 UTC
 

Plenary Session III

Reports and recommendations from the MAG working groups:

  • MAG WG on Hybrid Meetings
  • MAG WG on Outreach and Communication
  • MAG WG on IGF Strategy

Open discussion 

Each group presents a set of concrete recommendations for the IGF 2021 process (up to 10 min), followed by an open discussion (30 min). The goal is to provide ways for improving the IGF 2021 process in the areas the the WG covers.

13:30-14:00 UTC
 

Feedback from MAG members on meeting progress
Next Steps
Closing by MAG Chair

 




DAY 3
30 JUNE 2021: MAG MEETING
Open to observers

TIME (UTC)

AGENDA ITEM

FOCUS

OUTPUTS

09:00 – 10:00 UTC
 

Plenary Session I

Update on IGF 2021 programme planning

Finalising decision on number of workshops based on:‎

  • estimate of total number of session
  • allocation of workshops to focus areas
  • number of parallel tracks

Finalising decision on number of workshops based on:
(i) estimate of total number of sessions; (ii) allocation of workshops to focus areas; and (iii) number of parallel tracks.

Update on other forms ‎of session proposals. ‎

Agreed number of ‎workshops to be ‎included and allocation ‎by issue area.‎

10:00 – 10:45 UTC
 

Breakout groups (45 min)

  • Workshop evaluation groups to finalise their ‎selection based on the allocation of sessions
  • ‎Are subthemes needed?‎
  • ‎Agree on proposals for how to structure the ‎programme in terms of issue areas and ‎subthemes
  • Do we use policy questions as an entry point for ‎the output documents or not?‎
Final selection of ‎recommended ‎sessions from each ‎group.

10:45-11:00 UTC

Break

11:00 - 12:00 UTC
 

Plenary Session II

  • Reports from workshop evaluation groups followed by ‎discussion
  • Endorsement of the final list of workshops 
  • Initial ideas about programme structure in terms of issue ‎areas and subthemes

Initial ideas about programme structure:
- consider  issue areas and subthemes
- consider if main focus vs emerging/cross-cutting
- needs to be reflected in the programme structure
- consider planning of main sessions
 

Final list of workshops ‎endorsed by the MAG.
12:00- 13:00 UTC Plenary Session III
Preparatory phase – implementation plan and Q&A
 - Issue teams terms of reference -revisit and confirm
- How to form issue teams and when to open to others in the community?
- Issue area wiki’s
- Concept of introductory sessions and next steps
Review of the design, ‎introductory sessions, ‎and engagement of ‎BPFs, PNs, DCs and ‎role of MAG members.‎
Review draft issue ‎teams TOR ‎‎

13:00- 13:15 UTC

Break

13:15-13:45 UTC

Closing
Recap: IGF 2021 processes: next steps and closing

Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3

Stakeholder Group: Government
Given Name Family Name Delegation
Hana Alhashimi United Arab Emirates
Ian Sheldon Australia
Francis Olivier CUBAHIRO Burundi
Kossi AMESSINOU Benin
CAROL ROACH Bahamas
Paul Charlton Canada
Chrystiane Roy Canada
Alain Kompany Kameka Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Claver Mula Lila Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Ahmed Basir Switzerland
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
Livia Walpen Switzerland
Zhaoyu JI China
Juan Fernández Cuba
Heiko Wildner Germany
Hisham Aboulyazed Egypt
Manal Ismail Egypt
Anna Goulden United Kingdom
Nigel Hickson United Kingdom
Concettina Cassa Italy
SHI YOUNG CHANG Korea, Republic of
Ayazhan Mukanova Kazakhstan
Zeina Bou Harb Lebanon
Monilola Udoh Nigeria
Ananda Raj Khanal Nepal
Milan Raj Nepali Nepal
Sumair Gul Pakistan
Andrzej Perkowski Poland
Wiktor Skwarek Poland
Krzysztof Szubert Poland
Przemyslaw Typiak Poland
Alaa Ali Sudan
Susan Chalmers United States
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Given Name Family Name Organization
Florentina Tudose -
Valeria Betancourt Association for Progressive Communications
Anriette Esterhuysen Association for Progressive Communications
Shawna Finnegan Association for Progressive Communications
Paula Martins Association for Progressive Communications - APC
Xiaofeng Tao Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Flurina Wäspi Berner Fachhochschule BFH Wirtschaft
Joseph-Désiré ISOMOSEMBE YAMOA BUREAU POUR LA CROISSANCE INTEGRALE ET LA DIGNITE DE L'ENFANT
Nadine Kasongo Rebecca Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Papalo Lokula Iyombola Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Jeanly Maludi Mayimonanga Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Mardochée Mbala Luzolo Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Nella Mengi Makizeyiko Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Yasmine Mukoko Seti Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Rachel Mulamba Tshila Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Migue Ndundu Mankenene Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Serge Sangu Gimbasa Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Chris Sangu Matondo Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Jean Bedel Sangu Mbie Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Bob Tembo Mabiala Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Adolphe Tungilu Luwawa Bureau pour la Croissance Intégrale et la Dignité de l'Enfant
Christian Nzhie CAPDA
Michel TCHONANG LINZE CAPDA
Amrita Choudhury CCAOI
Roman Chukov Center for Global IT-Cooperation
Alim Khapov Center for Global IT-Cooperation
Albina Shakirova Center for Global IT-Cooperation
Evelyne Tauchnitz Centre for Technology and Global Affairs, University of Oxford; Institute for Social Ethics, University of Lucerne
Giovanni Caria Centuria Laboratories
Li Ding China Chamber of International Commerce
lovensky leon CLEFGenius
Ran Chen Cyber Security Association of China
Bruna Santos Data Privacy Brasil Research Association
Maria Paz Canales Derechos Digitales
Bendjedid Rachad Sanoussi Digital Grassroots
Tereza Horejsova Diplo
Katarina Andelkovic Diplo Foundation
Rajendra Pratap Gupta Disease Management Association of India
Sajeen Maharjan Environment Nepal
Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Vassindou BAMBA FGI Côte d'Ivoire
SALYOU FANNY FGI CÔTE D’IVOIRE
Xiaobo Yang Fuxi Institution
Cassandra Sperow G3ict
Raquel Gatto Gatto Consulting
Juliana Harsianti Global Voices
Abdeldjalil Bachar Bong HOUSE OF AFRICA
Amged B Shwehdy ICT Foundation for Development - Libya
Valensiya Dresvyannikova IFLA
Carlos Vera IGF Ecuador
Markus Kummer IGFSA
Sorina Teleanu Independent
Courtney Radsch Independent/Tech Policy Press
Jordanka Tomkova INNOVABRIDGE Foundation
Carlos Alberto Afonso Instituto Nupef
Ken Kitatani International Council on Environmental Economics and Development
Innocent Adriko Internet Society - Uganda Chapter
Abdul Ghayoor Bawary Internet Society Afghanistan Chapter
Sivasubramanian Muthusamy Internet Society India Chennai
AYAOVI OLÉVIÉ AGBENYO KOUAMI INTIC4DEV/AFRALO&GNSO-NCSG-NCUC-NCUC
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Osvaldo Larancuent ISOC Chapter Dominican Republic
Alfredo Calderon ISOC Puerto Rico
Poncelet Ileleji Jokkolabs Banjul
costanza matteuzzi law firm
Ekaterina Sorokova MGIMO University
Anna Abramova MGIMO-University
Chenai Chair Mozilla Foundation
Datchanamoorthy Ramu National Youth Council of India
Auke Pals NLIGF
Gonzalez Marta Estefania ONLINE VOLUNTEERING
Rafał Prabucki Opole University
Salamat Bhatti Pakistan Christian Peace Foundation
Nikita Shrubsole Plan International
Debarati Das Point of View
Avis MOMENI PROTEGE QV
Shreedeep Rayamajhi RayZnews
Kenyatta Mirindi Right and Equality Council,United African Organization
Nanette Levinson School of International Service
Susan Sanders Search Skate, Inc.
Amel Kouadri SNESC solidarité numérique éducation et santé Castres
ASHISH SHRIVASTAVA SOCIALGOODSUMMIT
Dr. Olga Kyryliuk South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance (SEEDIG)
Amirhossein Mokabberi Tehran University
Man Hei Connie Siu The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Vincent Ouma Mwando The Technical University of Kenya
Edda Giuberti Tripla Difesa Onlus Global Internazional No Violence
Lamin Fofanah United For the Protection of Human Rights Advocacy Network- Sierra Leone
Eric Botts University of St. Thomas
Foussena OUENA WakatLab / MoussoTech
Jake Blok Wish Will Way Foundation
Musa Bangura World Youth Union Sierra Leone
Noha Abdel Baky Youth Coalition on Internet Governance
Mahamat Silim Moustapha youth IGF Africa
Emilia Zalewska Youth IGF Poland, Legal Tech Polska
Nicolas Fiumarelli Youth IGF Uruguay
Juan Pajaro Velasquez Youth Observatory
Eileen Cejas Youth SIG & Youth Coalition on Internet Governance
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organization
Given Name Family Name Organization
Giacomo Mazzone AUB member of WBU - World Broadcasting Unions
Wim Degezelle Consultant IGF Secretariat / Best Practice Forums
Nour Al-Bidewe ESCWA
Velimira Nemiguentcheva Grau European Commission
Esteve Sanz European Commission
Anja Gengo IGF Secretariat
Chengetai Masango IGF Secretariat
Molly Hammond Internet Governance Forum Secretariat/ UNDESA
Sadhvi Saran ITU
Lucia Russo OECD
Laurence Arnould Organisation internationale de la Francophonie
Julia Haas OSCE
Peter Major UN CSTD
Si Chen UN DESA
Frédéric COHEN UN DESA
WaiMin Kwok UN DESA
Kalin Grose UN DESA DPIDG
Phalguni Sundaram Biswal UNCTAD SUMMER SCHOOL AND UNSSC
Deniz Susar UNDESA
Xianhong Hu UNESCO
Mary Selles UNICC
Giacomo Persi Paoli UNIDIR
Yu Ping Chan United Nations
Jason Munyan United Nations
Minerva Novero-Belec United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Rita Wehbe United Nations-Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (UN-ESCWA)
Victor Owade WIPO
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Given Name Family Name Organization
Krishna Dayanidhi Afford Medical
Kayode Oyeyemi AfICTA-Africa ICT Alliance
Berry Cobb BAC in Black Consulting
Mateusz Kierepka BioMinds Healthcare Sp. z o.o.
Alexandre Roure Computer & Communication Industry Associations (CCIA)
Amali De Silva-Mitchell Coordinator Dynamic Coalition Data Driven Health Technologies
andy katompa curtis business
Sook-Jung Dofel Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Khaled Koubaa Facebook
Vint Cerf Google
Michael Benaudis Https Card - Internet Identity Card
Timea Suto ICC BASIS
Mark Carvell Independent analyst; EuroDIG Associate Member
MIihaela-Eugenia Dragomirescu Independent Law &Business Researcher ,WomenTech Network Global Ambassador
June Parris Internet Society
Jochen Michels Kaspersky
J Amado Espinosa L Medisist
Ben Wallis Microsoft
Moamin Hamad network broadcast solution (NBS)
Wojciech Płażalski Orange Polska
Abba Mohammed Yayaji Private
Jennifer Schuck Quicktext
Kennedy Bullen Rubben Kanza South Sudan IGF
Elliott Mann Swinburne Law School
Attoumani Mohamed Karim Telecom Comores SA
Gonzalo Lopez-Barajas Telefonica, S.A.
Jim Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Vidya K Trigyn
Patel Jigar Trigyn Tech. LTD
Nikolis Smith Verisign
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Given Name Family Name Organization
Harimino Lalatiana Rakotondrainibe i RENALA ( Research and Education Network for Academic Learning Activities)
Lucien M. CASTEX AFNIC
ARTHUR CARINDAL N'GUESSAN AFRINIC LTD
Afi Edoh Afrotribune
Joyce Chen APNIC
Einar Bohlin ARIN
Udeep Baral CAN Federation Nepal
Georgia Evans Canadian IGF
Flavio Wagner CGI.br
Tatiana Kurbatova CGITC
John Mathiason Cornell University
Nthabiseng Pule Cybersecurity Capacity Centre for Southern Africa
Peter Koch DENIC eG & ISOC.DE e.V.
Branislav Dobrosavljevic Freelance consultant
Frank Anati Ghana Health Service
Avri Doria ICANN
Vera Major ICANN
Adam Peake ICANN
Alexey Trepykhalin ICANN
Sridhar Gutam ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research
Kristin Little IEEE
Anupam Agrawal India Internet Foundation
Kazunao Sato International Council on Environmental Economics and Development
Herman Ramos Internet Society IGF Youth Ambassador
Aghogho Ojarikre Internet Society IGF Youth Ambassador Program.
Mohan Raidu Konatham Internet Society India Hyderabad Chapter
Constance Bommelaer ISOC
Roberto Zambrana ISOC BOLIVIA CHAPTER
NICO TSHINTU BAKAJIKA ISPA-DRC/KINIX
Shin Yamasaki Japan Network Information Center
Miguel Ignacio Estrada LACNIC
Paula Oteguy LACNIC
Kevon Swift LACNIC
Hariniombonana ANDRIAMAMPIONONA N/A
Katarzyna Kaliszewicz NASK
Everton T Rodrigues NIC.br
Vinicius W. O. Santos NIC.br / CGI.br
Bruna Toso de Alcântara NIC.br/CGI.br
Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Rowena Schoo Nominet
Chris Buckridge RIPE NCC
Chafic Chaya RIPE NCC
Timothy Asiedu TIM Technology Services Ltd.
Tracy Hackshaw Trinidad & Tobago Multistakeholder Advisory Group (TTMAG)
Abdulkarim Oloyede University of Ilorin
Alève Mine Zurich AR/VR Meetup

معلومات الاتصال

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 678