You are here

IGF 2017 Lightning Sessions

In 2017 the IGF Secretariat together with the Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) decided once again to hold shorter, more informal dynamic sessions, known as ‘lightning sessions’, as part of the IGF's annual meeting programme. Lightning sessions and other new session formats were launched in 2016 at the IGF in Mexico and proved to be very popular with both organizers and participants. 

A MAG working group dedicated to new session formats (the WG-NSF) conducted a survey of the workshop proposals not originally selected for the meeting and which could be suitable for the limited 20-minute format. 23 proposals were selected and re-formatted for the lightning slots.

Below are the programme and presentations or reports for featured lightning sessions at IGF 2017.

 

*DAY 1 - Monday, 18 December*

13.00 - 13.20        Opportunities for labour markets through online education

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Mikhail Komarov

13.25 - 13.45        Privacy for Kids: the booklet

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Maryant Fernandez Perez

13.50 - 14.10        SpeakUp Barometer - How to assess digital participation

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Steffen Leidel, Julius Endert

14.15 - 14.35        ‘Friends of IGF’ Project

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Flávio Wagner

14.40 - 15.00         Resolved: Technical bodies must recognize their responsibility to public policy in the digital

                                 age

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Peter Micek

15.05 - 15.25         I can’t find it! - Lack of relevant content online as a barrier to access to knowledge

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Jorge Vargas

 

*DAY 2 - Tuesday, 19 December*

13.00 - 13.20        Jurisdiction on the Internet: Understanding global trends

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Carlos Affonso Souza, Paul Fehlinger

13.25 - 13.45        Benchmarking ICT companies on digital rights: How-to and lessons learned

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Ilana Ullman, Elonnai Hickok

13.50 - 14.10        The impact of domain names on children’s rights and child safety

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Jutta Croll

14.15 - 14.35        Prioritizing the Commitment to an Open Internet in the Digital Future

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Maiko Nakagaki

14.40 - 15.00        Remembering not to Forget: Worst and Best Case Scenarios for Digital Heritage Preservation

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Stephen Wyber

15.05 - 15.25        Blurring the Lines Between Work and Play: Emerging Youth Practices and the Digital Economy

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Sandra Cortesi

 

*DAY 3 - Wednesday, 20 December*

13.00 - 13.20        Automated Guardians of the Good? Algorithms impact in the exercise of rights

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Cláudio Lucena

13.25 - 13.45        Smart Cities Initiatives and Public Policy: towards a "data for good” approach

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Carlos Augusto Liguori FIlho, Bruno Bioni

13.50 - 14.10        Data Transparency through the Right of Access

                                      Presenters/Organizers: René Mahieu

14.15 - 14.35        Access Forbidden: Internet under the Crossfire of Jurisdictions

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Andrey Shcherbovich

14.40 - 15.00       Community Networks: Shaking-up Connectivity Paradigms - Putting the Last Mile First

                               2 Connect People                           

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Jane Coffin

 

*DAY 4 - Thursday, 21 December*

13.00 - 13.20        (Self-)regulation of algorithmic systems that control online information access

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Ansgar Koene, Matthias Spielkamp

13.25 - 13.45        Accessible Mobile Apps: Digital lifestyle for Visually Impaired People in Internet Era

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Ireen Sultana

13.50 - 14.10        Researching Digital Rights: Cross-Context Experiences

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Wairagala Wakabi

14.15 - 14.35        Online gender based violence: a Latin American perspective

                                      Presenters/Organizers: María Paz Canales

14.40 - 15.00        Digital Rights in Africa: A review of 2017  [Full Report: EN, FR]

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Gbenga Sesan

15.05 - 15.25        Build it or break it: How to leverage BRICS digital advantages and leave behind our

                                shortcomings?

                                      Presenters/Organizers: Mark Datysgeld


 

Información de Contacto

United Nations

Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage

Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10

Switzerland

Tel.: +41 (0) 229 175 778

Zircon - This is a contributing Drupal Theme
Design by WeebPal.