You are here

Date: 
Wednesday, 5 June, 2019 (All day) to Friday, 7 June, 2019 (All day)
Add to Calendar
Face-to-face
Category: 

Third Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

The meeting was held in the Main Building of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Energy.

 

{PDF Version}

 

Draft Agenda 

3rd IGF Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

5 – 7 June 2019

Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
(Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie – Konferenzzentrum (Eichensaal))

The purpose of the third round of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF) open consultations and the Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) meeting is to advance preparations for the IGF 2019 annual meeting and to take stock of the ongoing IGF community intersessional activities and other relevant internet governance related fora.

 

Day 1: 5 June 2019 - Open Consultations

08.00

Registration and Welcome Coffee

09.00-09.45

Donors Meeting in Main Meeting Room

10.00-10.35

1. Adoption of the Agenda and Welcome from MAG Chair

2. Welcome from Honorary Host Country Chair and Briefing on State of Preparations for Annual Meeting

3. Welcome from the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA)

10.35-12.30

4. Briefing on the State of Preparations from the IGF Secretariat

5. Workshop Review and Evaluation Process;

  1. Overview of the process
  2. Report from the MAG Digital Inclusion evaluation group
  3. Report from the MAG Safety, Security Stability & Resilience evaluation group
  4. Report from the MAG Data Governance evaluation group

12:30-14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 14.15  

6. Welcome speech by [TBA]

14.15 – 15.45

7. Updates from IGF Intersessional Activities and  discussion with Community on how to Strengthen  

  1. Updates from IGF Dynamic Coalitions (DCs)

Community engagement/comment time 

8. Brief Update on MAG Working Groups

  1. Working Groups on IGF Improvements (WG-IMP); Outreach and Engagement (WG-OE); Fundraising (WG-FUN)

9. Multi-year Strategic Work Programme (WG-MWP) - Review and Discussion

15.45 – 16.00

Coffee break

16.00-18.00

10. Update and review of IGF Best Practice Forums (BPFs) and discussion with community on how to strengthen them) –

  1. Internet of Things (IoT), Big Data and Artificial Intelligence (AI);
  2. Cybersecurity;
  3. Gender & Access;
  4. Local Content

Community engagement/comment time 

11. Updates from National and Regional Initiatives (NRIs)

Community engagement/comment time 

12. Briefings from Other Related/Relevant Initiatives or Organizations

 

Day 2: 6 June 2019 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

07.45

Start of Registration

Welcome Coffee (70 pax)

08.00 – 10.00

(Informal meeting of government representatives in Room K3 by invitation of the host country)

 

10.00 – 10.30

1. Opening Statements – MAG Chair,  Honorary Host Country Chair, UNDESA

  1. Introduction from the Chair and adoption of the agenda
  2. Introduction from UNDESA
  3. Introduction from Host Country Chair

2. Briefing on State of Preparations for Annual Meeting by Host Country, including plans for:

  1. High Level Leaders Meeting
  2. Parlimentary Meeting
  3. Opening Sessions

10.30 – 13.00

3. Overview of Workshop Proposal Evaluations & Thematic Track Formation

  1. Presentation of recommended thematic tracks by Thematic Working Groups for review against the MAG objective of a more focused, cohesive programme
  2. Top and tail thematic session planning

13.00 – 15.00

Lunch

15.00 – 16.30

4. Main Session planning - introductory discussion

16.30 – 17.30

5. Review of other sessions

  1. Day zero
  2. Open Forums
  3. Dynamic Coalitions
  4. NRI sessions
  5. Newcomer and Lightning sessions

17.30 – 18.00

6. Follow-up as Needed Based on Status Updates for

  1. BPFs
  2. NRIs
  3. DCs
  4. MAG Working Groups

 

Day 3: 7 June 2019 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

 

09.00

Start of Registration

Welcome Coffee

10.00 – 13.00

7. Opening Statements – MAG Chair and Honorary Host Country Chair

8. Discussion on Main Sessions

  1. Main sessions: Content, including desired theme, format, length, etc.
  2. Main sessions: Desired outcomes/outputs in relation to meeting themes/
  3. Selection and scheduling of Main sessions
  4. Next steps in planning; appointment of MAG lead facilitators for Main sessions

13.00-15.00

Lunch

15.00 – 17.45

[Discusion about main sessions may continue from morning ]

9.  Strategic Priorities Including:  Multiyear Work Programme(s) and IGF Outputs and reporting Mechanisms including outreach and communications.

17.45 - 18.00

10. AOB

Onsite Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Nombre Apellido(s) Delegationsort ascending
Susan Chalmers United States
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
Maciej Gro? Poland
Malgorzata Ignatowicz Poland
Ananda Khanal Nepal
Concettina Cassa Cassa Italy
Heiki Sibul Estonia
Christine Arida Egypt
Glavor Nataša Croatia
Maricela Munoz Costa Rica
Paul Kenneth Charlton Canada
Chrystiane Roy Canada
Guilherme Fitzgibbon Alves Pereira Brazil
Achilles Zaluar Brazil
Nebojsa Regoje Bosnia and Herzegovina
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizaciónsort ascending
Elena Perotti WAN-IFRA
Nikolis Smith Verisign
James Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Joana Reicherts Microsoft Deutschland GmbH
Benjamin Wallis Microsoft
Kenta Mochizuki Mercari, Inc.
June Parris Internet Society
Lori Schulman INTA
Mareike Günther ICC Germany e.V.
Timea Suto ICC BASIS
Giacomo Mazzone EBU-UER
Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Adriele Ayres Britto Ayres Britto Consultoria Jurídica e Advocacia
Pablo Bello ASIET
Desiree Evans Afilias plc
Melinda Clem Afilias
Paul Rowney AfICTA
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizaciónsort ascending
Wolfgang Kleinwaechter University of Aarhus
Jutta Croll Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Brit Münkewarf Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Michael Raeder Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Sorina Teleanu SEEDIG
Mushegh Martirosyan School, Armenia
Arsene Tungali Rudi International
Adam Burns Burns netCommons
Sebastian Weise Konrad-Adenauer-Foundation
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Carlos Alberto Afonso Instituto Nupef
Juliana Harsianti Global Voices
Adama Jallow Give1 Project Gambia
Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Roberto Gaetano EURALO
Maria Paz Canales Loebel Derechos Digitales
Thiago Tavares Brazilian Internet Steering Committee (CGI.br)
Xiaofeng Tao Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organization
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizaciónsort ascending
Deniz Susar UNDESA
Eleonora Mazzucchi IGF Secretariat/UNDESA
Anja Gengo IGF Secretariat
Chengetai Masango IGF Secretariat
Valentina Scialpi European Commission
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizaciónsort ascending
Lynn St.amour UN IGF MAG Chair & CEO Internet Matters
Mary Uduma NIGF
Krzysztof Szubert National Research Institute NASK
Carsten Schiefner n/a
Afi Edoh MAG Member
Samantha Dickinson Lingua Synaptica
Sanghyun Kang Korea Internet and Security Agency
Mooho Cheon Korea Internet & Security Agency
Danko Jevtovic Jugodata, MAG member
Elisabeth Schauermann German Informatics Society
Daniel Keck Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Peter Koch DENIC eG
Christoph Berkemeier Curiosity
Yu Chen Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Silvia Cadena APNIC Foundation

Online Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Nombre Apellido(s) Delegationsort ascending
Miguel CANDIA IBARRA Paraguay
Adhikari Rupesh Nepal
Arnold van Rhijn Netherlands
Olasumbo Esther Olusanya Nigeria
Concettina Cassa Italy
utoyo donny Indonesia
Manal Ismail Egypt
Bernd NEUJAHR Germany
Samuel NDICHO BAMBO Cameroon
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
Andrea Romaoli Garcia Brazil
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizationsort ascending
Manju George world economic forum
William Drake University of Zurich
Sharada Srinivasan University of Pennsylvania
mokabberi Amirhossein Tehran University
Arsene Tungali Rudi International
Jean-Philippe N. Rubin Rubin International Law Firm and Notary
Chenai Chair Research ICT Africa
Manoël Milfort Regroupement des Jeunes Dévoués des Gonaïves pour le Progrès (REJEDGOP)
FAISAL BHATTI Pakistan Christian Peace Foundation
Vernatius Okwu EZEAMA Our Rights
Samik Kharel Net Mission Asia
Antoine Vergne Missions Publiques
Helani Galpaya LIRNEasia
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Obed Sindy Internet Society Haiti Chapter
Carlos Alberto Afonso Instituto Nupef
Markus Kummer IGFSA
Louise Marie Hurel Igarapé Institute
Bachar Bong Abdeldjalil HOUSE OF AFRICA
Adama Jallow Give1 Project Gambia
Adam Burns free2air / netCommons
Sandra Hoferichter EuroDIG
Tanja Lange Eindhoven University of Technology
Marco Lotti DiploFoundation and Geneva Internet Platform
Daniela Tews Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk e.V.
Xiaobo Yang CyberSecurity Association of China
Bruna Santos Coding Rights
Alain Ilunga wa Ilunga Bureau pour la croissance intégrale et la dignité de l'enfant
Anriette Esterhuysen Association for Progressive Communications
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizationsort ascending
Mary Rose Ofianga Womenpowered Digital
Jim Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Charles Ofori Smad Infosys Ghana Ltd
Joana Reicherts Microsoft Deutschland GmbH
Ben Wallis Microsoft
Jochen Michels Kaspersky
Manikantan VA Janastu
Lori Schulman INTA
Marilyn Cade ICT Strategies - mCADE llc
HENRY LINGWE BARNABAS First Ghana Experimental Schools
Wim Degezelle DUERMOVO - DRMV
Mamadou LO Credit Agricole Bank Senegal
Michael Nelson Cloudflare
Melinda Clem Afilias
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizationsort ascending
Jasmina Byrne UNICEF
Sasha Rubel UNESCO
Angel Gonzalez Sanz UNCTAD
WaiMin Kwok UN DESA
Kerry-Ann Barrett Organization of American States
Sadhvi Saran ITU
Leonard Obonyo Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation
Jean-Christophe FINIDORI Blockstack evangelist
Wisdom Kwasi Donkor Africa Open Data and Internet Research Foundation
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Nombre Apellido(s) Organizationsort ascending
Mohammad Ariful Islam UN Volunteers
Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Priyatosh Jana Mallabhum Institute of Technology,W.B,India
Lucien M. CASTEX ISOC
Paula Corte Real Internet Society
Lynn St.Amour Internet Matters
Lu Bo IGF
Nigel Hickson ICANN
Adam Peake ICANN
Daniel Keck Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Flavio Wagner CGI.br
Joshua Joshua Bandwidth Consortium
Afi Edoh Afrotribune
Paul Rowney AfICTA

Finished Transcripts:

5 June

6 June

7 June

Información de Contacto

United Nations

Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage

Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10

Switzerland

Tel.: +41 (0) 229 175 778