You are here

MAG 2019 Members

The press releases announcing the renewal of the Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) and the reappointment of the MAG Chair for 2019 were issued on 19 November 2018.

Below is the list of MAG members appointed by the UN Secretary-General for 2019, with affiliations, stakeholder groups and terms served, including the current one. The list is followed by links to the previous MAGs, from 2011 to 2018.

This list includes former IGF Host Country representatives as well as representatives of intergovernmental organizations that contribute to the MAG's work. 

 

Chair

Members

  • Mr. Afonso, Carlos Alberto (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - Executive Director, Nupef Institute
     
  • Ms. AlHashimi, Hana (Government, 1 Term)
    Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates  - Advisor, United Arab Emirates Permanent Mission to the United Nations
     
  • Ms. Baniala, Dalsie (Technical Community1, 2 terms)
    Port Vila, Vanuatu - Advisor, National Regulator ‎
     
  • Mr. Bello, Pablo (Private Sector, 3 terms) 
    Santiago, Chile - Secretary General, Association of Inter American Telecom Enterprises (ASIET)
     
  • Ms. Cadena, Sylvia (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Bogota, Colombia/Australia2 - Head of Programe, APNIC Foundation
     
  • Ms. Canales Loebel, Maria Paz (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Santiago, Chile Representative, Civil Society Coordination Group
     
  • Mr. Candia, Miguel (Government, 3 terms)
    Asunción, Paraguay - First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
     
  • Ms. Cassa, Concettina (Government, 2 terms)
    Rome, Italy - ICT Senior Specialist, Agency for Digital Italy
     
  • Mr. Castex, Lucien (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Paris, France –  Research Associate, Teaching Fellow/ Secretary General, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3/ ISOC France
     
  • Ms. Chair, Chenai (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Cape Town, South Africa/Zimbabwe3 - Communications Manager and Evaluations Advisor, Research ICT Africa
     
  • Ms. Chalmers, Susan (Government, 1 term)
    Washington D.C., USA - Internet Policy Specialist, National Telecommunications and Information and Administration (NTIA), US Department of Commerce
     
  • Mr. Charlton, Paul (Government, 1 term)
    Ottawa, Canada - Senior Policy Advisor, International Telecommunications and Internet Policy Directorate, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
     
  • Mr. Chharia, Rajesh (Technical Community, 1 term)
    New Delhi, India – CEO, CJ Online Private Limited; APNIC Secretary Executive Committee;  President, Internet Service Providers Association (ISPAI)
     
  • Mr. Chukov, Roman (Government, 1 term)
    Moscow, Russia - Research fellow, Federal State Budgetary Science Institute of Economy of the Russian Academy of Sciences
     
  • Ms. Chung, Jennifer (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Hong Kong S.A.R., China - Director of Corporate Knowledge, Dot Asia
     
  • Ms. Clarke-Hinds, Shelley-Ann (Government, 2 terms)
    Trinidad and Tobago, Port of Spain - Executive Manager for external ICT relations, Ministry of Public Administration and Communications
     
  • Ms. Croll, Jutta (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Berlin, Germany - Chairwoman of the Board and Project Manager, Stiftung Digitale Chancen
     
  • Ms. Dahmani, Wafa (Government, 2 terms)
    Tunis, Tunisia - Internet Resource Manager, Tunisian Internet Agency ATI
     
  • Ms. Edoh, Afi (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Lome, Togo – Network and System Engineer/ Cofounder and CTO, E-hub and Afrotribune
     
  • Ms. Galpaya, Helani (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Colombo, Sri Lanka - CEO, LIRNEasia
     
  •  Ms. Galstyan, Lianna (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Yerevan, Armenia - External Relations Manager, ISOC Armenia
     
  • Ms. Gatto, Raquel (Technical Community, 3 terms)
    Sao Paulo, Brazil/Portugal4 - Regional Policy Advisor, ISOC
     
  • Ms. Glavor, Nataša (Government, 2 terms)
    Zagreb, Croatia - Data Analyst, CARNet
     
  • Mr. Gridl, Rudolf (Government, 2 terms)
    Berlin, Germany - Head of Unit, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
     
  • Ms. Harsianti, Juliana (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Jakarta, Indonesia – Journalist and researcher, ISOC and Global Voices
     
  • Mr. Ilishebo, Michael (Government, 3 terms)
    Kitwe, Zambia - Officer, Zambia Police Service
     
  • Ms. Jallow, Adama (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Banjul, Gambia - Tech Coordinator, Give1 Project Gambia
     
  • Mr. Jevtović, Danko (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Belgrade, Serbia - Partner, Jugodata
     
  • Mr. Ji, Haojun (Government, 3 terms)
    Beijing, China - Counselor, Permanent Mission of China to the United Nations Office at Geneva
     
  • Mr. Khanal, Raj Ananda (Government, 1 term)
    Kathmandu, Nepal – Senior Director, National Telecommunication Authority
     
  • Mr. Lo, Mamadou (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Dakar, Senegal - Head of Communication and Information Department, Credit Agricole Bank
     
  • Mr. Malcolm, Jeremy (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Perth, Australia5 - Executive Director, Prostasia Foundation 
     
  • Mr. Markovski, Veni (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Sofia, Bulgaria - Vice-President for UN Engagement, ICANN
     
  • Ms. McCabe, Karen (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Piscataway, USA - Senior Director Technology Policy and International Affairs, IEEE
     
  • Mr. Mochizuki, Kenta (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Tokyo, Japan - Public Policy Councillor / Attorney at Law (New York), Mercari, Inc.
     
  • Ms. Muñoz Zumbado, Maricela (Government, 2 terms)
    San Jose, Costa Rica - Counselor, Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the UN Office at Geneva
     
  • Mr. Ndicho Bambo, Samuel (Government, 3 terms)
    Yaoundé, Cameroon - Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of External Relations
     
  • Ms. Parris, June  (Private Sector, 2 term)
    Bridgetown, Barbados - Research Associate, Halaqah Media 
     
  • Mr. Perez, Ricardo Andres (Government, 1 term)
    Buenos Aires, Argentina – Director of Convergence and New Technologies, ICT Secretariat
     
  • Mr. Regoje, Nebojša (Government, 2 terms)
    Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina - Head of the Public Relations Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
     
  • Ms. Rontal, Mary Rose Ofianga (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Davao City, Philippines – Founder and Director, Womenpowered Institute
     
  • Mr. Rowney, Paul (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Windhoek, Namibia - Board member, Africa Information & Communication Technologies Alliance (AFICTA)
     
  • Mr. Sibul, Heiki (Government, 2 terms)
    Tallinn, Estonia - CEO, Estonia Internet Foundation
     
  • Ms. Sikingo, Alaa (Government, 1 term)
    Khartoum, Sudan - Network Security Engineer, Telecommunication and Post Regulatory Authority
     
  • Mr. Steck, Christoph6 (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Madrid, Spain - Director, Telefonica
     
  • Ms. Suto, Timea (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Romania - Project Coordinator, ICC Basis
     
  • Mr. Szubert, Krzysztof (Technical Community7, 3 terms) 
    Warsaw,  Poland - Strategic Advisor, National Research Institute NASK
     
  • Mr. Tao, Xiaofeng (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Beijing, China - Member of the Consultative Committee on ICT for United Nations, China Association for Science and Technology; Professor, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
     
  • Ms. Teleanu, Sorina (Civil Society, 2 terms) 
    Bertea, Romania - Chair, SEEDIG Executive Committee
     
  • Mr. Tungali, Arsene (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Lumbashi, DR Congo – Executive Director, Rudi International
     
  • Ms. Uduma, Mary (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Abuja, Nigeria - Managing Director, Jaeno Digital Solutions
     
  • Mr. Wallis, Ben (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    London, United Kingdom - Regulatory Policy Analyst, Microsoft

1 Member initially appointed to be affiliated with the Government stakeholder group and changed stakeholder group affiliation to Technical Community in 2019.
2 Member holds nationality of Colombia and is appointed with GRULAC regional group, but currently resides and works in Australia.

3 Member currently resides and works in South Africa, and holds nationality of Zimbabwe.
4 Member nominated with dual nationality (WEOG and GRULAC) and appointed with WEOG, currently resides and works in Brazil.

5 Member currently resides and works in USA.
6 Member currently resides and works in USA.
7 Member initially appointed to be affiliated with the Government stakeholder group and changed stakeholder group affiliation to Technical Community in 2019.

 


The following former IGF host countries are also invited to attend and contribute to MAG meetings:

  • Greece
  • Brazil - Designated Mr. Igor Resende (Deputy Head of the Information Society Division, on behalf of the  Communication Ministry of Brazil) as representative.
  • India - Designated Mr. Rahul Gosain (Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India) as representative.
  • Egypt - Designated Ms. Christine Arida (Director of Telecom Services and Planning Division, National Telecom Regulatory Authority) as representative.
  • Lithuania
  • Kenya - Designated Mr. Dennis  Chebitwey (Director of Public Communications, Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology of Kenya) as representative.
  • Azerbaijan - Designated Mr. Rashad Azizov (Head of the Department of Innovative Development of the Information Society and e-Governance at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan) as representative.
  • Indonesia - Designated: Mr. Semuel A. Pangerapan (Director General of Information and Communication Technology Application, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology); and Mr. Donny B. Utoyo (Expert Staff to the Minister for Digital Literacy and Internet Governance, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology), as representatives.
  • Turkey - Designated Mr. Ihsan Durdu (Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications) as representative. 
  • Brazil - Designated Mr. Hartmut Glaser  (Executive Secretary at the Brazilian Internet Steering Committee) as representative.
  • Mexico  
  • Switzerland - Designated Mr. Thomas Schneider (Ambassador and Director of International Affairs, Swiss Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM), Federal Department of the Environment,  Transport, Energy and Communications (DETEC)) as representative
  • France

 

Representatives of intergovernmental organizations (IGOs) and European Commission:


 

MAG Membership (2011-2018)

 

Annual Press Releases on MAG Renewal (2010-2018)

 

Información de Contacto

United Nations

Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage

Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10

Switzerland

Tel.: +41 (0) 229 175 778