You are here

Date: 
Wednesday, 11 July, 2018 (All day) to Friday, 13 July, 2018 (All day)
Add to Calendar
Hosted by IGF Secretariat
Face-to-face
Category: 

IGF 2018 Second Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

The second Open Consultations and Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) meeting of the IGF 2018 preparatory cycle will take place 11-13 July in Room XI at the United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG), Switzerland. The Draft Agenda is available.

IGF 2018 Second Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

>>VENUE

The venue for the meeting will be Room XI, Building A, at the UN Office at Geneva (UNOG), Switzerland: 

8–14 avenue de la Paix CH–1211 Geneva 10 [Map]

Access to the venue: Use the Pregny Gate entrance (Avenue de la Paix, 14), where you will pick up your badge, and proceed to Building A. [Map of UNOG]

>>PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION OPTIONS

Tramway

Line 15 - Stop at Place des Nations

Bus

Lines 5 (Airport), 8, 11, 22, 28 (Airport) V, F, Z - Stop at Place des Nations

Lines 1, 11, 28 (Airport) - Stop at Rigot

Lines 8, 28 (Airport) V, Z, F - Stop at Appia

Taxis

+41 (0) 22 33 141 33

>>REGISTRATION AND BADGING

All attending stakeholders must register online.

Online Participants also need to register as an online participant beforehand, to be able to request the floor.

Once you have received your UN registration confirmation (in the form of a QR code), please print this or have it ready on your smartphone and take it with you to the Pregny Gate entrance at UNOG. Please also remember to have with you a copy of your passport/national ID. The confirmation and ID will be necessary for badging purposes.

*More logistical information available in the "Practical Guide to UNOG"

>>FLOOR REQUESTS

You are free to request the floor when opened for interventions by using the electronic queue system

Draft Agenda - 2nd IGF Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

11-13 July 2018

UN Office at Geneva (UNOG) – Room XI

The purpose of the second round of IGF open consultations and MAG meeting is to advance preparations for the IGF 2018 annual meeting and to take stock of the ongoing IGF community intersessional activities and other relevant Internet Governance related fora.

 

Day 1: 11 July 2018 - Open Consultations

10.00-10.35

1. Welcome from MAG Chair

2. Adoption of the Agenda

3. Welcome from UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA)

4. Welcome from Honorary Host Country Chair and Briefing on State of Preparations for Annual Meeting

10.35-10.50

5. Briefing on State of Preparations from IGF Secretariat

          a) Workshop proposals and other sessions

          b) Main/Thematic Sessions

          c) IGF Village booths

          d) Update on other organizational logistics (visa support, registrations, badges, etc.)

10.50-12.00

6. Updates from IGF Intersessional Activities

          a) IGF Best Practice Forums (BPFs) - Artificial Intelligence (AI), Big Data and Internet of Things (IoT); Cybersecurity; Gender & Access; Local Content *5 mins each

          b) IGF Policy Options for Connecting and Enabling the Next Billion(s) – Phase IV *5 mins

           c) Updates from IGF Dynamic Coalitions (DCs) *20 mins

           c) Community engagement/comment time *20 mins

12.00-13.00

7. Updates from National and Regional IGF Initiatives (NRIs)

13.00-15.00

Lunch

13.45-14.45

Informal meeting between the NRIs and the MAG

15.00-15.45

9. Updates from MAG Working Groups

          a) Working Groups on IGF Improvements (WG-IMP); Multi-year Strategic Work Programme (WG-MWP); Outreach and Engagement (WG-OE); Workshop Review and Evaluation Process (WG-WREP); Fundraising (WG-FUN) *5 mins each

          b) Community engagement/comment time *20 mins

15.45-16.00

IGF Project Document/IGF Trust Fund Review

16.00-17.15

10. Briefings from Other Related/Relevant Initiatives or Organizations

17.15-18.00

11. Open Discussion with Community

 

Day 2: 12 July 2018 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

10.00-10.30

1. Opening Statements – MAG Chair and Honorary Host Country Chair

          a) Introduction from the Chair and adoption of the agenda

          b) Introduction from Host Country Chair

10.30-11.00

2. Briefing on State of Preparations for Annual Meeting by Host Country, including plans for:

          a) High Level roundtable

          b) Opening Ceremony

11.00-13.00

3. Overview of Workshop Proposal Evaluations & Preliminary Thematic Track Formation

          a) Review thematic tracks for appropriate balance across entire programme to cover all stakeholder, global and regional interests

          b) Workshops reviewed by theme in break-out groups; possible mergers considered

13.00-15.00

Lunch

15.00-18.00

4. Continue Workshop Review & Thematic Track Formation

 

Day 3: 12 July 2018 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

09.30-10.00
Briefing by Ambassador Amandeep Singh Gill

10.00-11.30

5. Finalize Workshop Track Formation and Overall Theme for IGF 2018

11.30-13.00

6. Discussion on Thematic (Main)/Community Sessions

          a) Thematic (Main) sessions: Content, including desired theme, format, length, etc.

          b) Thematic (Main) sessions: Desired outcomes/outputs in relation to meeting themes

          c) Community sessions

          d) Selection and scheduling of Thematic & Community sessions

          e) Next steps in planning; appointment of MAG lead facilitators for Thematic sessions

13.00-15.00

Lunch

15.00-17.00

7. Follow-up as Needed Based on Status Updates from Open Consultations

          a) BPFs

          b) CENB Phase IV

          c) NRIs

          d) DCs

          e) MAG Working Groups

17.00-17.45

8. Next Steps in Annual Meeting Programming; Thematic (Main) Session Planning, etc.

17.45-18.00

Any Other Business

Onsite Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Delegation
Mr. Wisdom Donkor Ghana
Ms. Susan Chalmers United States
Mr. Samuel Ndicho Bambo Cameroon
Mr. Rudolf Gridl Germany
Mr. Rodrigo Fonseca Brazil
Mr. Nebojsa Regoje Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mr. Muataz Mohammed Sudan
Mr. Miguel Candia Ibarra Paraguay
Mr. Michael Ilishebo Zambia
Mr. Mark Carvell United Kingdom
Ms. Livia Walpen Switzerland
Ms. Liesyl Irene Franz United States
Mr. Juan Carlos Hernández Wocker Mexico
Mr. Joseph Gattuso United States
Ms. Glavor Nataša Croatia
Mr. Frédéric Paruta France
Mr. Donny Utoyo Indonesia
Mr. David Martinon France
Ms. Concettina Cassa Cassa Italy
Ms. Christine Arida Egypt
Ms. Bou Harb Zeina Lebanon
Ms. Alejandra Erramuspe Uruguay
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Mr. Yu Chen Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Mr. Veni Markovski ICANN
Mr. Sumon Ahmed Sabir [email protected] Limited
Ms. Silvia Cadena APNIC Foundation
Ms. Raquel Gatto Internet Society
Mr. Miguel Ignacio Estrada LACTLD
Ms. Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Ms. Karen Mccabe IEEE
Mr. Heiki Sibul Estonian Internet Foundation
Mr. Danko Jevtovic Jugodata
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Mr. Xiaofeng Tao Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Ms. Salanieta Tamanikaiwaimaro Pasifika Nexus
Ms. Renata Aquino Ribeiro IK4T
Ms. Rasha Abdulla The American University in Cairo
Mr. Nigel Hickson Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
Ms. Lianna Galstyan Internet Society NGO
Ms. Jutta Croll Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Mr. Julián Casasbuenas G. Colnodo
Ms. Helani Galpaya LIRNEasia
Mr. Antoine Vergne Missions Publiques
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organization
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Mr. Wim Degezelle Consultant IGF Secretariat
Ms. Valentina Scialpi European Commission
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Ms. Timea Suto International Chamber of Commerce
Mr. Paul Rowney AfICTA
Mr. Mamadou Lo Credit Agricole Bank Senegal
Mr. Kenta Mochizuki Yahoo Japan Corporation
Ms. June Parris Halaqah Media
Ms. Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Mr. James Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Mr. Benjamin Wallis Microsoft

Online Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Delegation
Mr. Wisdom Kwasi Donkor Ghana
Ms. Soraya Zanardo France
Mr. Samuel NDICHO BAMBO Cameroon
Ms. Minh Hang Hoang Viet Nam
Mr. Miguel CANDIA IBARRA Switzerland
Ms. Glavor Nataša Croatia
Mr. Chokri Ben Romdhane Tunisia
Mr. Bernd NEUJAHR Germany
Ms. Andrea Romaoli Garcia Brazil
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Mr. YU CHEN Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Ms. Uffa Modey Eko-Konnect Research and Education Network Initiative
Ms. Tian Luo China IGF
Ms. Samantha Dickinson Lingua Synaptica
Mr. Mohammad Ariful Islam UN SDG Action Campaign
Ms. Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Ms. Lynn St.Amour Internet Matters
Mr. Lucien M. CASTEX ISOC
Ms. Garcia Van Hoogstraten Catherine Faculty of Public Management, Law and Security -The Hague University of Applied Sciences and Chakana Lab
Mr. Flavio Wagner CGI.br
Mr. Diaz Ferreyra Nicolas University of Duisburg-Essen
Mr. Danko Jevtovic Jugodata
Ms. CHANG LIU China Association for Science and Technology
Mr. Bolutife Oluyinka Adisa Joppa technology servicesl
Ms. BIRARDA CARINA CSIRT Centro de Ciberseguridad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires Argentina
Mr. ADAM AHMAT DOUNGOUS YOUTH IGF CHAD
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Ms. Wafa Dahmani ATI
Mr. Pablo Bello ASIET
Mr. Omar Mansoor Ansari TechNation
Ms. Mónica María Trochez Arboleda Nucleo TIC S.A.S.
Ms. Marilyn Cade ICT Strategies - mCADE llc
Ms. Marie Noemie Marques Orange
Ms. Maria Merchan-Rocamora ICC BASIS Secretariat
Mr. Mamadou LO Credit Agricole Bank Senegal
Ms. Kristina Hakobyan GlobalR. com
Ms. Judith Hellerstein H&A
Mr. Jay Paudyal Startup Cafe
Mr. Gonzalo Lopez-Barajas Telefonica, S.A.
Mr. Gokul Balu Digital Empowerment Foundation
Mr. Christoph Steck Telefónica
Mr. Charles Sha'ban Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property
Mr. Charles Ofori Smad Infosys Ghana
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Ms. Su Sonia Herring Youth IGF Turkey | SEEDIG EC
Mr. Sivasubramanian Muthusamy Internet Society India Chennai
Mr. Sinuhe Cruz Law School, University of São Paulo
Mr. Santosh Kumar Shrestha Helen Foundation
Mr. SALYOU FANNY ACSIS IVORY COAST
Ms. Salanieta Tamanikaiwaimaro Pasifika Nexus
Mr. Richard Delmas Semantis
Ms. Renata Aquino Ribeiro E. I.
Ms. Rasha Abdulla The American University in Cairo
Mr. Phet Sayo International Development Research Centre (IDRC)
Ms. Paula Corte Real Youth Observatory/ Internet Society
Mr. Obed Sindy Internet Society Haiti Chapter
Mr. Montresor KONAN GouvInternet
Mr. Mahamat Silim Moustapha youth IGF Africa
Mr. Lucena Claudio Researcher, FCT Portugal, Professor, UEPB, Brazil
Ms. Karla Alejandra Olguin Curiel Society
Ms. Hadia Elminiawi DNS - Entrepreneurship Center - National Telecom Regulatory Authority of Egypt
Mr. Gustavo Paiva Grupo de Estudos de Direito da Internet - [email protected]
Mr. Gnanajeyaraman Rajaram SBM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
Mr. Glenn McKnight Foundation for Building Sustainable Community
Mr. Garland McCoy Technology Education Institute
Ms. Deirdre Williams CIVIC; IGC
Ms. Deborah Brown Association for Progressive Communications
Ms. Bruna Santos Coding Rights
Mr. Blanco Hernández Endryck Usuarios Digitales del Ecuador
Mr. Benjamin Akinmoyeje MSH
Mr. BADREDDINE KEMMITI FREE
Ms. Avri Doria Ms.
Mr. Austin Ruckstuhl The United Nations University Institute on Comparative Regional Integration Studies
Mr. Antonio Medina Asociación Colombiana de Usuarios de Internet
Ms. Anriette Esterhuysen Association for Progressive Communications
Ms. Amrita Choudhury CCAOI
Ms. Agustina Callegari SIG Youth
Ms. Adama Jallow Give1 Project Gambia
Mr. Abdeldjalil Bachar Bong HOUSE OF INTERNET
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Title Given Namesort ascending Family Name Organization
Mr. Makane Faye African IGF
Mr. Luis Bobo United Nations
Mr. JIM RUFUS FELIX OLOKO 1 OF IGBOGIRI TOWN OF EDO STATE
Mr. Jean-Christophe FINIDORI UPU (Universal Postal Union)
Mr. Chengetai Masango IGF Secretariat
Ms. Anja Gengo IGF

Contact Information

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 678