You are here

IGF 2017 Second Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

Hosted by IGF Secretariat
Face-to-face
Category: 

The second Open Consultations and Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) meeting of the IGF 2017 preparatory cycle took place from 12-14 June at the headquarters of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), in Geneva, Switzerland. 

IGF 2017 Second Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

>>VENUE

The venue for the meeting will be Room K, Montbrillant Building, at ITU Headquarters, on 12 June & Room A, Tower Building, ITU, on 13 & 14 June, in GenevaSwitzerland: 

ITU Montbrillant Building - Rue de Varembé 2, Geneva 1202 [Map]

Please also consult the Circulation Plan for getting around inside ITU: https://www.itu.int/en/about/Documents/itu-plan.pdf

>>PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION OPTIONS & PRACTICAL INFORMATION

Please see all details on trams, buses and taxis, as well as other practical details on the ITU venue, here: https://www.itu.int/en/delegates-corner/Pages/togeneva.aspx

>>REGISTRATION AND BADGING

Onsite attendees must use the IGF 2nd Open Consultations and MAG Meeting Onsite Participant Registration Form. Onsite participants are required to register online.

Online Participants also have to register through this specific Online Participant Registration Form. Registration for online participants will remain open until the end of the meeting.

Note: In both registrations, you will need to login to your IGF profile account beforehand. If you do not have your personal IGF account, you can create one.

Please note that you also have to register for the WSIS Forum at https://www.itu.int/net4/wsis/forum/2017/Pages/Register#accreditation in order to access the ITU premises.

Badging will take place at registration desks located on the ground floor reception area of the ITU Montbrillant Building. Please see more details here: https://www.itu.int/net4/wsis/forum/2017/Pages/Info#badging

[Download PDF]

Draft Agenda - 2nd Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

12 June 2017 – Room K, ITU Montbrillant Building

13 & 14 June 2017 – Room A, ITU Tower Building

The purpose of the second round of IGF open consultations and MAG meeting is to advance preparations for the IGF 2017 annual meeting and to take stock of the ongoing IGF community intersessional activities and other relevant Internet Governance related fora.

 

Day 1: 12 June 2017 - Open Consultations

Time Agenda Item
10:00 - 10:50 1.    Welcome from MAG Chair
  2.   Welcome from Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
  3.   Adoption of the agenda
  4.    Welcome from Honorary Host Country Chair and briefing on state of preparations for annual meeting by Host Country
  5.   Welcome from Director-General of the UN Office at Geneva (UNOG)
10:50 - 11:10 6.   Briefing on state of preparations from IGF Secretariat and Host Country
  a)      Workshop proposals
  b)      Main/Thematic Sessions (Overview from MAG WG on Main Sessions)
 11:10 - 11:50 7.   Updates from IGF Best Practice Forums (BPFs) – BPF on Cybersecurity; BPF on Gender & Access; BPF on Local Content; and 
  8.   IGF Policy Options for Connecting and Enabling the Next Billion(s) - Phase III
11:50 - 13:00 9.   Updates from National and Regional IGF Initiatives (NRIs)
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
 15:00 - 16:00 10.   Updates from IGF Dynamic Coalitions (DCs)
  11.   Updates on MAG working Groups
16:00 - 17:15 12.   Briefings from other related/relevant initiatives or organizations
 17:15 - 18:00 13.  Open Discussion with community on ways to encourage Governments and Private Sector participation

 

Day 2: 13 June 2017 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

Time Agenda Item
10:00 - 10:30 1.   Opening Statements
        a) Introduction from the Chair and adoption of agenda
 10:30 - 13:00
(continued below)
2.   Overview of workshop proposal evaluations,
        a) Review final workshop selection process
        b) Workshop selection
13:00 - 15:00   Lunch
15:00 - 18:00
(continued below)
3.   Continue workshop selection

 

Day 3: 14 June 2017 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

Time Agenda Item
10:00 - 11:30 1.   Continue and finalize workshop selection
11:30 - 13:00
(continued below)
2.   Discussion on Main/Focus Sessions
        a) Update from MAG WG on Main/Focus Sessions
        b) Main/Focus Sessions: Content including desired outcomes/outputs,
          format, length, etc.    
        c) Selection and scheduling of main/focus sessions
        d) Next steps in planning, appointment of MAG lead facilitators
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 17:00 3.   Follow-up as needed based on status updates from Open Consultations
       -Working Groups
       - BPFs
       - CENB Phase III
       - NRIs
       - DCs
17:00 - 17:45

4.   Next steps in annual meeting programming, main session planning, etc.

17:45 - 18:00 5.   Any Other Business

Approved Onsite Delegates

Stakeholder Group: Government
Title Given Name Family Name Delegation
Mr. Carlos Fonseca BR Brazil
Mr. Samo Gonçalves BR Brazil
Ms. Chrystiane Roy CA Canada
Mr. Jorge Cancio CH Switzerland
Mr. Nicolas Rollier CH Switzerland
Ms. Livia Walpen CH Switzerland
Mr. SAMUEL NDICHO BAMBO CM Cameroon
Mr. da huang CN China
Mr. Haojun JI CN China
Mr. Hisham Aboulyazed EG Egypt
Ms. Christine Arida EG Egypt
Mr. Rafael Perez Galindo ES Spain
Ms. Soraya Zanardo FR France
Mr. Mark Carvell GB United Kingdom
Mr. Wisdom Kwasi Donkor GH Ghana
Mr. Billy Cheon KR Korea, Republic of
Ms. Bou Harb Zeina LB Lebanon
Ms. Katrina Kosa-Ammari LV Latvia
Mr. Arnold van Rhijn NL Netherlands
Ms. Joanna Malczewska PL Poland
Mr. Krzysztof Szubert PL Poland
Ms. Muge Haseki TR Turkey
Ms. Susan Chalmers US United States
Ms. Liesyl Franz US United States
Mr. Michael Ilishebo ZM Zambia
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mr. AFOLABI OLUWAFEMI Youth Alliance on ICT for Development
Mr. William Drake University of Zurich
Ms. Shita Laksmi Universitas Multimedia Nusantara
Mr. Lamin Fofanah United For The Protection Of Human Rights Women & Children Affairs-Sierra Leone
Ms. Rasha Abdulla The American University in Cairo
Ms. Sajina Karki Legal Aid
Ms. Owono Julie Internet Sans Frontières
Mr. Iman Abdurrahman Indonesia Community Radio Networks
Mr. Markus Kummer IGFSA
Mr. François-Xavier Viallon Haute école d'ingénierie et de gestion du canton de Vaud
Mr. Sahaj Shrestha Freedom Forum,NEPAL
Mr. Giacomo MAZZONE EBU/WBU
Ms. Roxana Radu DiploFoundation
Ms. Barbara Rosen Jacobson DiploFoundation
Ms. Maciel Marília Diplo Foundation
Ms. Darija Medic Diplo Foundation
Mr. Julián Casasbuenas G. Colnodo
Ms. Aida Mahmutovic CIG
Ms. Fabienne FOSSUO KENGNE CENTER FOR PUBLIC INTEREST LAW
Ms. Kee Jac sm Association for Progressive Communications
Mr. Ephraim Percy Kenyanito Article 19
Mr. Peter Olugbenga Adeleye African Centre for Citizens Orientation
Mr. Peter Micek Access Now
Ms. Alyse Kathryn Rankin Access Now
Mr. Raphaël Dunant -
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mr. Kenta Mochizuki Yahoo Japan Corporation
Ms. cheryl Miller Verizon
Mr. Jim Prendergast The Galway Strategy Group
Mr. Omar Mansoor Ansari TechNation
Mr. Charles Ofori Smad Infosys Ghana
Mr. Yves Mathieu MISSIONS PUBLIQUES
Ms. Carolyn Nguyen Microsoft
Ms. Elizabeth Thomas-Raynaud International CHamber of Commerce
Ms. Marilyn Cade ICT Strategies - mCADE llc
Ms. Timea Suto ICC BASIS
Ms. Dominique Lazanski GSMA
Mr. Virat Bhatia Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
Ms. Flavia Alves Facebook
Ms. Olausson Kristina ETNO - European Telecommunications Network Operators' Assocation
Mr. Mamadou LO Credit Agricole Bank Senegal
Mr. Olusegun H. Olugbile Continental Project Affairs Associates
Mr. Pablo Bello ASIET
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organization
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Ms. Anri van der Spuy Various
Mr. Luis Bobo United Nations
Ms. Claudia Contreras UNCTAD
Ms. Anja Gengo IGF
Ms. Valentina Scialpi European Commission
Ms. Elena Lopatina Council of Europe
Mr. Lee Hibbard Council of Europe
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mr. Carlos Amezcua Tech info
Mr. Slobodan Marković RNIDS
Mr. German Valdez Number Resource Organization
Mr. Miguel Ruiz ISOC
Ms. Raquel Gatto Internet Society
Ms. Lynn St.Amour Internet Matters
Ms. Karen McCabe Karen McCabe IEEE
Mr. Justin Caso IEEE
Mr. Nigel Hickson ICANN
Ms. Anne-Rachel INNE ICANN
Mr. Sumon Ahmed Sabir [email protected] Limited
Ms. Diana Haidee Gomez Gallardo Federal Telecommunications Institute
Ms. Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Mr. Flavio Wagner CGI.br

Registered Online Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Title Given Name Family Name Delegation
Mr. Michael Ilishebo ZM Zambia
Ms. María Alejandra Erramuspe UY Uruguay
Ms. Susan Chalmers US United States
Mr. Wanawit Ahkuputra TH Thailand
Mr. Ishag Muataz SD Sudan
Mr. Israel Rosas MX Mexico
Ms. Katrina Kosa-Ammari LV Latvia
Mr. Zdravko Jukic HR Croatia
Mr. Rafael Perez Galindo ES Spain
Ms. Manal Ismail EG Egypt
Mr. Juan Fernández CU Cuba
Mr. Jorge Cancio CH Switzerland
Ms. Livia Walpen CH Switzerland
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Ms. Jiji Chehab YAM
Mr. Iliya Bazlyankov UNICART
Mr. Gonzalo Lopez-Barajas Telefonica, S.A.
Mr. Omar Mansoor Ansari TechNation
Mr. Shreedeep Rayamajhi RayZnews
Mr. Aleksandar Icokaev Law office
Ms. Elizabeth Thomas-Raynaud International CHamber of Commerce
Ms. Marilyn Cade ICT Strategies - mCADE llc
Ms. Olausson Kristina ETNO - European Telecommunications Network Operators' Assocation
Mr. John Poole DomainMondo.com | Expri Communications LLC
Mr. Wout de Natris De Natris Consult
Mr. Guide Adrian Cooperativa Telefonica de Villa Gobernador Galvez Limitada
Mr. Michael Nelson Cloudflare
Ms. Bertnell Auclene Malisa Richards BrainStreet Group Inc
Mr. Pablo Bello ASIET
Mr. Miguel Ignacio Estrada 1977
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mr. Victor Owade WIPO
Ms. Mirna El Hajj Barbar United Nations-ESCWA
Mr. Luis Bobo United Nations
Ms. Claudia Contreras UNCTAD
Ms. Anja Gengo IGF
Ms. Anri van der Spuy IGF
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mr. Humberto Antonio Arthos Montufar Usuarios Digitales del Ecuador
Ms. Sharada Srinivasan University of Pennsylvania
Ms. Shita Laksmi Universitas Multimedia Nusantara
Ms. Yulia Morenets TaC-Together against Cybercrime International
Ms. Salanieta Tamanikaiwaimaro Pasifika Nexus
Mr. ARSHAD MOHAMMED NOT APPLICABLE (STUDENT)
Mr. Auke Pals NLIGF
Mr. Ihtisham Khalid National University of Computer & Emerging Sciences, Islamabad, Pakistan
Ms. Avri Doria Ms.
Ms. Amali De Silva-Mitchell Individual
Mr. Carlos Vera IGF Ecuador
Mr. Abdeldjalil Bachar Bong IGF CHAD
Ms. Lea Kaspar Global Partners Digital
Mr. Rajat Kumar Friedrich Naumann Stiftung fur die Freiheit
Ms. Renata Aquino Ribeiro E. I.
Ms. Virginia (Ginger) Paque DiploFoundation
Ms. Sorina Teleanu DiploFoundation
Ms. Aida Mahmutovic CIG
Mr. Chi Ping, Patrick Ho China Energy Fund Committee
Ms. Anriette Esterhuysen Association for Progressive Communications
Ms. Kee Jac sm Association for Progressive Communications
Mr. Niels ten Oever Article 19
Mr. Ephraim Percy Kenyanito Article 19
Mr. Borra .veerendhar reddy Borra Sri Chaitanya Jr College Hyderabad
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mr. carlos amezcua UN
Mr. Jorge Gonzalez ucla
Mr. Chris Buckridge RIPE NCC
Mr. Julio Balderrama ONG CyberSecurity Governace Space (SCGS)
Ms. Ma. Julia Morales ObservaTIC - UdelaR
Ms. Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Mr. Priyatosh Jana Mallabhum Institute of Technology,Bishnupur,Bankura,WB,India
Ms. Samantha Dickinson Lingua Synaptica
Mr. Joly MacFie Internet Society New York Chapter (ISOC-NY)
Mr. Hossain Md. Jahangir Internet Society (ISOC) Bangladesh
Ms. Raquel Gatto Internet Society
Ms. Lynn St.Amour Internet Matters
Ms. Jimena Sierra Federal Telecommunications Institute
Ms. Garcia Van Hoogstraten Caterine Faculty of Public Management, Law and Security. The Hague University of Applied Science
Ms. Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Ms. BIRARDA CARINA CSIRT Centro de Ciberseguridad de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires Argentina
Mr. Flavio Wagner CGI.br
Stakeholder Group:
Title Given Name Family Name Organizationsort ascending
Mr. Wim Degezelle DUERMOVO - DRMV

Контактная информация

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 678