You are here

IGF 2019 Second Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

Date: 
Tuesday, 9 April, 2019 (All day) to Thursday, 11 April, 2019 (All day)
Add to Calendar
Hosted by IGF Secretariat
Face-to-face
Category: 

The second face-to-face 2019 Open Consultations and MAG meeting took place at the at the Room A of the ITU building in Geneva, Switzerland.

[PDF Version]

 

Draft Agenda - 2nd IGF Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

9-11 April 2019

International Telecommunication Union (ITU) – Room A

The purpose of the second round of IGF Open Consultations and MAG meeting is to advance preparations for the IGF 2019 annual meeting and to advance various strategic items with input from the community.  

Note: It is proposed that the Open Consultation Day with the Community take place on Day 2 of the MAG meeting (10 April, 2019) and not Day 1, in order to engage the community on various developments.

 

Day 1: 9 April 2019 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

10.00-10.30

1. Welcome from MAG Chair

2. Adoption of the Agenda

3. Welcome from UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA)

4. Welcome from Host Country Chair

 

10.30-11.00

5. Introduction to Strategic Discussions to Follow

 

11.00-13.00

6. Strategic Discussion

Discussion focused on strengthening the IGF and developing 2019 programme in line with strategic priorities (inter alia):

  1. Emerging issues/most consequential questions
  2. Strengthening outputs & recommendations
  3. Relationship/increasing engagement with National, Regional, Youth IGF Initiatives (NRIs)
  4. Strengthening all intersessional activities
  5. Increasing participation from senior policy makers and the private sector
  6. Increasing stakeholder engagement/inclusion
  7. Improving outreach & support
  8. Cohesive programme & overall programme structure
  9. Multi-year Strategic Programme
  10. Fundraising

13.00-15.00

Lunch

 

15.00-16.00

Strategic Discussion (cont’d).

 

16.00-16.30

7. Review of IGF 2019 Programme Themes

Review of IGF 2019 Themes: (1) Data Governance; (2) Digital Inclusion; (3) Security, Safety, Stability & Resilience

 

16.30-17.00

8. IGF 2019 Workshop Process: Review of Evaluation Tool

 

17.00-18.00

9. Strategic Discussion on: 

  1. High Level sessions & Day 0
  2. Opening & closing ceremonies
  3. Main sessions: Objectives & possible topics based on strategic discussions above

 

< End of Day 1>

 

Day 2: 10 April 2019 - Open Consultations

10.00-10.30

1. Opening Statements – MAG Chair and Host Country Chair

  1. Introduction from the MAG Chair and adoption of the agenda
  2. Introduction from Host Country Chair

 

10.30-13.00

2. Community Discussion: Developing 2019 programme in line with strategic priorities, including inter alia:

  1. Emerging issues/most consequential questions
  2. Strengthening outputs & recommendations
  3. Relationship/increasing engagement with National, Regional, Youth IGF Initiatives (NRIs)
  4. Strengthening all intersessional activities
  5. Increasing participation from senior policy makers and the private sector
  6. Increasing stakeholder engagement/inclusion
  7. Improving outreach & support
  8. Cohesive programme & overall programme structure
  9. Multi-year Strategic Programme
  10. Fundraising

 

13.00-15.00

Lunch

 

15.00-15.30

3. Workshop Process Review

 

15.30-16.00

4. National, Regional, Youth IGF Initiatives (NRIs)

 

16.00-17.00

5. IGF Intersessional Activities

  1. Best Practice Forums (BPFs) on Cybersecurity; Gender & Access; Internet of Things (IoT), Big Data & Artificial Intelligence; Local Content *10 mins each
  2. Dynamic Coalitions (DCs) *10 mins
  3. Community Discussion *30 mins

 

17.00-18.00

6. Strategic Contributions: Related/Relevant Initiatives or Organizations 

       a. Briefing from the Secretariat of the Secretary-General's High Level Panel on Digital Cooperation (HLPDC) *30 mins

 

< End of Day 2>

 

Day 3: 11 April 2019 - MAG Meeting (open to observers)

10.00-10.30

1. Opening Statements – MAG Chair and Host Country Chair

 

10.30-13.00

2. Discussion on Strategic Direction – IGF Annual Meeting Programme

 

13.00-15.00

Lunch

13.30-14.30: DC on Domain Name System Issues (DC-DNSI) Open Working Meeting

 

15.00-16.30

3. Discussion on main sessions, other strategic actions

 

16.30-17.00

4. Discussion on overall meeting title/theme

 

17.00-17.45

5. Briefing on State of Preparations from IGF Secretariat

  1. Initial workshop submission figures
  2. Initial submission figures on other sessions & village booths
  3. Update on organizational logistics (venue, registration, security issues, etc.)

 

17.45-18.00

6. Any Other Business

Signed-Up Onsite Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Given Name Family Namesort descending Delegation
Hisham Aboulyazed Egypt
Paul Blaker United Kingdom
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
Paul Charlton Canada
Malgorzata Ignatowicz Poland
Ananda Raj Khanal Nepal
Tichafa Rixon Mujuru Zimbabwe
Nebojsa Regoje Bosnia and Herzegovina
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
carlos amezcua UN
Kamran Anjum JAZZ Telecom
Diego Canabarro NIC.br / CGI.br
Lucien M. CASTEX ISOC
Jennifer Chung DotAsia Organisation
Olivier Crepin-Leblond EURALO / ICANN / ISOC UK
Afi Edoh Afrotribune
MAHAMAT YAMANI EMMA Chad school governance of internet (TDSig)
Marco Hogewoning RIPE NCC
Dirk Krischenowski dotBERLIN GmbH & Co. KG
Yijing Li CAST
Veni Markovski ICANN
Abdulkarim Oloyede University of Ilorin
Lynn St.Amour Internet Matters
Krzysztof Szubert National Research Institute NASK
Suzanne Taylor RIPE NCC
Mary Uduma Nigeria Internet Governace Forum
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
mokabberi Amirhossein Tehran University
SALYOU FANNY ACSIS IVORY COAST
Chan-jo Jun Jun Rechtsanwälte
Michael J. Oghia Global Forum for Media Development
Xiaofeng Tao Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Rajesh Chharia Internet Service Providers Association of India
Gonzalo Lopez-Barajas Telefonica, S.A.
Joana Reicherts Microsoft Deutschland GmbH
Nikolis Smith Verisign
Christoph Steck Telefónica
Ben Wallis Microsoft
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Leonard Obonyo Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation

Registered Online Participants

Stakeholder Group: Government
Given Name Family Namesort descending Delegation
Alaa Ali Sudan
Zeina Bou Harb Lebanon
Susan Chalmers United States
Shruti Chandra India
María Alejandra Erramuspe Uruguay
Samuel NDICHO BAMBO Cameroon
Bernd NEUJAHR Germany
Lydienne Nathalie NTOGUE Cameroon
Ricardo Perez Argentina
NFORNAH SIRRI CAROLINE Cameroon
Stakeholder Group: Civil Society
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Abdeldjalil Bachar Bong HOUSE OF AFRICA
Adam Burns free2air / netCommons
Maria Paz Canales Derechos Digitales
Holger Dieterich Sozialhelden e.V.
Raúl Echeberría Independent
ELSAYED ELERYAN International Federation of Websites
Said Essoulami Centre for Media Freedom
Helani Galpaya LIRNEasia
Lianna Galstyan ISOC Armenia
Adama Jallow Give1 Project Gambia
Montresor KONAN Youth For Internet
Minda Moreira Internet Rights and Principles Coalition (IRPC)
Athena Mwarwakamori Morgan ISOC Kenya Chapter
Bruna Santos Coding Rights
Asli Telli Aydemir Alternative Informatics Association
Stakeholder Group: Intergovernmental Organizations
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
KODJO BASSA ONG LES AMIS DE LA TERRE/TOGO
WaiMin Kwok UN DESA
Deniz Susar UNDESA
Jiayi Wang IGF
Stakeholder Group: Private Sector
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Marilyn Cade ICT Strategies - mCADE llc
Wim Degezelle DUERMOVO - DRMV
Junjie Liu Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Marie-Noémie Marques Orange
Michael Nelson Cloudflare
Timea Suto ICC BASIS
Ben Wallis Microsoft
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community
Given Name Family Namesort descending Organization
Sylvia Cadena APNIC Foundation
Paula Corte Real Internet Society
Samantha Dickinson Lingua Synaptica
Afi Edoh Afrotribune
Hartmut Richard Glaser Brazilian Internet Steering Committee - CGI.br
Amanda Jansen OuiShare
Danko Jevtovic Jugodata
Mitzi László Solid
Yijing Li CAST
Meng Li CST
Flavio Wagner CGI.br

联系方式

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 678