You are here

MAG 2019 Members

The press releases announcing the renewal of the Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) and the reappointment of the MAG Chair for 2019 were issued on 19 November 2019.

Below is the list of MAG members appointed by the UN Secretary-General for 2019, with affiliations, stakeholder groups and terms served, including the current one. The list is followed by links to the previous MAGs, from 2011 to 2018.

This list includes former IGF Host Country representatives as well as representatives of intergovernmental organizations that contribute to the MAG's work. 

 

Chair

Members

  • Mr. Afonso, Carlos Alberto (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - Executive Director, Nupef Institute
     
  • Ms. Banial, Dalsie (Government, 2 terms)
    Port Vila, Vanuatu - Communications and Consumer Affairs Manager, Telecommunications and Radiocommunications Regulator
     
  • Mr. Bello, Pablo (Private Sector, 3 terms) 
    Santiago, Chile - Secretary General, Association of Inter American Telecom Enterprises (ASIET)
     
  • Ms. Cadena, Sylvia (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Bogota, Colombia/Australia1 - Head of Programe, APNIC Foundation
     
  • Ms. Canales Loebel, Maria Paz (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Santiago, Chile Representative, Civil Society Coordination Group
     
  • Mr. Candia, Miguel (Government, 3 terms)
    Asunción, Paraguay - First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
     
  • Ms. Cassa, Concettina (Government, 2 terms)
    Rome, Italy - ICT Senior Specialist, Agency for Digital Italy
     
  • Mr. Castex, Lucien (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Paris, France –  Research Associate, Teaching Fellow/ Secretary General, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3/ ISOC France
     
  • Ms. Chair, Chenai (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Cape Town, South Africa/Zimbabwe2 - Communications Manager and Evaluations Advisor, Research ICT Africa
     
  • Ms. Chalmers, Susan (Government, 1 term)
    Washington D.C., USA - Internet Policy Specialist, National Telecommunications and Information and Administration (NTIA), US Department of Commerce
     
  • Mr. Charlton, Paul (Government, 1 term)
    Ottawa, Canada - Senior Policy Advisor, International Telecommunications and Internet Policy Directorate, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)‎
  • Mr. Chharia, Rajesh (Technical Community, 1 term)
    New Delhi, India – CEO, CJ Online Private Limited; APNIC Secretary Executive Committee;  President, Internet Service Providers Association (ISPAI)
     
  • Mr. Chukov, Roman (Government, 1 term)
    Moscow, Russia - Research fellow, Federal State Budgetary Science Institute of Economy of the Russian Academy of Sciences
     
  • Ms. Chung, Jennifer (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Hong Kong S.A.R., China - Director of Corporate Knowledge, Dot Asia
     
  • Ms. Clarke-Hinds, Shelley-Ann (Government, 2 terms)
    Trinidad and Tobago, Port of Spain - Executive Manager for external ICT relations, Ministry of Public Administration and Communications
     
  • Ms. Croll, Jutta (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Berlin, Germany - Chairwoman of the Board and Project Manager, Stiftung Digitale Chancen
     
  • Ms. Dahmani, Wafa (Government, 2 terms)
    Tunis, Tunisia - Internet Resource Manager, Tunisian Internet Agency ATI
     
  • Ms. Edoh, Afi (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Lome, Togo – Network and System Engineer/ Cofounder and CTO, E-hub and Afrotribune
     
  • Ms. Galpaya, Helani (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Colombo, Sri Lanka - CEO, LIRNEasia
     
  •  Ms. Galstyan, Lianna (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Yerevan, Armenia - External Relations Manager, ISOC Armenia
     
  • Ms. Gatto, Raquel (Technical Community, 3 terms)
    Sao Paulo, Brazil/Portugal3 - Regional Policy Advisor, ISOC
     
  • Ms. Glavor, Nataša (Government, 2 terms)
    Zagreb, Croatia - Data Analyst, CARNet
     
  • Mr. Gridl, Rudolf (Government, 2 terms)
    Berlin, Germany - Head of Unit, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
     
  • Ms. AlHashimi, Hana (Government, 1 Term)
    Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates  - Advisor, United Arab Emirates Permanent Mission to the United Nations
     
  • Mr. Haojun, Ji (Government, 3 terms)
    Beijing, China - Counselor, Permanent Mission of China to the United Nations Office at Geneva
     
  • Ms. Harsianti, Juliana (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Jakarta, Indonesia – Journalist and researcher, ISOC and Global Voices
     
  • Mr. Ilishebo, Michael (Government, 3 terms)
    Kitwe, Zambia - Officer, Zambia Police Service
     
  • Ms. Jallow, Adama (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Banjul, Gambia - Tech Coordinator, Give1 Project Gambia
     
  • Mr. Jevtović, Danko (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Belgrade, Serbia - Partner, Jugodata
     
  • Mr. Khanal, Raj Ananda (Government, 1 term)
    Kathmandu, Nepal – Senior Director, National Telecommunication Authority
     
  • Mr. Lo, Mamadou (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Dakar, Senegal - Head of Communication and Information Department, Credit Agricole Bank
     
  • Mr. Malcolm, Jeremy (Civil Society, 2 terms)
    Perth, Australia4 - Executive Director, Prostasia Foundation 
     
  • Mr. Markovski, Veni (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Sofia, Bulgaria - Vice-President for UN Engagement, ICANN
     
  • Ms. McCabe, Karen (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Piscataway, USA - Senior Director Technology Policy and International Affairs, IEEE
     
  • Mr. Mochizuki, Kenta (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Tokyo, Japan - Public Policy Councillor / Attorney at Law (New York), Mercari, Inc.
     
  • Mr. Ndicho Bambo, Samuel (Government, 3 terms)​
    Yaoundé, Cameroon - Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of External Relations  
     
  • Ms. Ofiange, Mary Rose (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Davao City, Philippines – Founder and Director, Womenpowered Institute
     
  • Ms. Parris, June  (Private Sector, 2 term)
    Bridgetown, Barbados - Research Associate, Halaqah Media 
     
  • Mr. Perez, Ricardo Andres (Government, 1 term)
    Buenos Aires, Argentina – Director of Convergence and New Technologies, ICT Secretariat
     
  • Mr. Regoje, Nebojša (Government, 2 terms)
    Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina - Head of the Public Relations Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
     
  • Mr. Rowney, Paul (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Windhoek, Namibia - Board member, Africa Information & Communication Technologies Alliance (AFICTA)
     
  • Mr. Sibul, Heiki (Government, 2 terms)
    Tallinn, Estonia - CEO, Estonia Internet Foundation
     
  • Ms. Sikingo, Alla (Government, 1 term)
    Khartoum, Sudan - Network Security Engineer, Telecommunication and Post Regulatory Authority
     
  • Mr. Steck, Christoph (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Madrid, Spain - Director, Telefonica
     
  • Ms. Suto, Timea (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Romania - Project Coordinator, ICC Basis
     
  • Mr. Szubert, Krzysztof (Government, 3 terms) 
    Warsaw,  Poland - Strategic Advisor, Ministry of Digital Affairs
     
  • Mr. Tao, Xiaofeng (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Beijing, China - Member of the Consultative Committee on ICT for United Nations, China Association for Science and Technology; Professor, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
     
  • Ms. Teleanu, Sorina (Civil Society, 2 terms) 
    Bertea, Romania - Chair, SEEDIG Executive Committee
     
  • Mr. Tungali, Arsene (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Lumbashi, DR Congo – Executive Director, Rudi International
     
  • Ms. Uduma, Mary (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Abuja, Nigeria - Managing Director, Jaeno Digital Solutions
     
  • Mr. Wallis, Ben (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    London, United Kingdom - Regulatory Policy Analyst, Microsoft
     
  • Ms. Zumbado Munoz, Marciela (Government, 2 terms)
    San Jose, Costa Rica - Counselor, Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the UN Office at Geneva

1 Member holds nationality of Colombia and is appointed with GRULAC regional group, but currently resides and works in Australia.
2 Member currently resides and works in South Afruca, and holds nationality of Zimbabwe.
3Member nominated with dual nationality (WEOG and GRULAC) and appointed with WEOG, currently resides and works in Brazil.
4 Member currently resides and works in USA.


The following former IGF host countries are also invited to attend and contribute to MAG meetings:

 

  • Greece
  • Brazil - designated Mr. Igor Resende (Deputy Head of the Information Society Division, on behalf of the  Communication Ministry of Brazil) as representative.
  • India - designated Mr. Rahul Gosain (Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India) as representative.
  • Egypt - designated Ms. Christine Arida (Director of Telecom Services and Planning Division, National Telecom Regulatory Authority) as representative.
  • Lithuania
  • Kenya - designated Mr. Dennis  Chebitwey (Director of Public Communications, Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology of Kenya) as representative.
  • Azerbaijan - designated Mr. Nariman Hajiyev (Manager of Project "Modernization of sustainability and efficiency of the ICT infrastructure and services in the Republic of Azerbaijan", Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies) as representative.
  • Indonesia - designated: Mr. Semuel A. Pangerapan (Director General of Information and Communication Technology Application, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology); and Mr. Donny B. Utoyo (Expert Staff to the Minister for Digital Literacy and Internet Governance, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology), as representatives.
  • Turkey - designated Mr. Ihsan Durdu (Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications) as representative. 
  • Brazil - designated Mr. Hartmut Glaser  (Executive Secretary at the Brazilian Internet Steering Committee) as representative.
  • Mexico  
  • Switzerland - designated Mr. Thomas Schneider (Ambassador and Director of International Affairs, Swiss Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM), Federal Department of the Environment,  Transport, Energy and Communications (DETEC)) as representative

 

Representatives of intergovernmental organizations (IGOs) and European Commission:

  • African Union (AU) - Mr. Makane Faye, African IGF Secretariat; Mr. Adil Sulieman, African IGF Secretariat
  • Council of Europe  
  • European Commission - Ms. Valentina Scialpi, Policy Officer
  • European Broadcasting Union (EBU) - Mr. Jean-Paul Philippot, President
  • International Telecommunication Union (ITU) - Mr. Preetam Maloor, Senior Strategy and Policy Advisor
  • UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
  • UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Mr. Cédric Wachholz, Programme Specialist, Communication and Information Sector, Knowledge Societies Division
  • World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) - Mr. Victor Owade, External Relations Division
  • United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (UNESCWA) - Mr. Ayman El-Sherbiny; Chief of ICT Policies Section; Ms. Mirna Barabar; Program Management Officer, ICT Policies Section; Ms. Zahr Bou-Ghanem; Research Assistant, ICT Policies Section

 

MAG Membership (2011-2018)

 

Annual Press Releases on MAG Renewal (2010-2018)

Contact Information

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 678