IGF 2022 Second Open Consultations and MAG Meeting

Event Calendar Date
Wednesday, 6th July, 2022 (08:00 UTC) - Friday, 8th July, 2022 (16:00 UTC)
Hosted by IGF Secretariat
Virtual
Category
MAG&WG Meetings

DRAFT AGENDA

IGF 2022 Second Open Consultations and MAG meeting
6–8 July 2022, UNOG Room XXVII and online

 

Day 1 | 6 July 2022

Open consultations


Time (CEST)


Agenda item

10:00 – 10:45

  • Welcome from Chair and adoption of agenda
  • Welcome from Host Country Co-chair
  • Welcome from UN DESA
  • Briefing on state of preparation for IGF 2022 by the Host Country and IGF Secretariat

10:45 – 13:00

IGF continuous improvements: What to do in 2022? (Building on the outcomes of the IGF EGM)

  • Content and format of the annual meeting
  • IGF outputs and outcomes
  • Intersessional activities
    • Policy networks
    • Best practice forums
    • Dynamic coalitions

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch break

15:00 – 15:30

Cooperation with national, regional and youth IGFs (NRIs)

15:30 – 16:30

IGF contribution to the Global Digital Compact

  • Update from Office of the Tech Envoy on the planning process for the GDC
  • Discussion on how the IGF can contribute to this process

16:30 – 17:30

Briefings from international Internet governance processes and initiatives

17:30 – 18:00

Recap and closing of the Open Consultations

 

Day 2 | 7 July 2022

MAG meeting (open to observers)


Time (CEST)


Agenda item


Expected outputs

10:00 – 10:15

  • Welcome from MAG Chair
  • Welcome from Host Country Co-chair
  • Adoption of agenda (and apologies noted)

10:15 – 10:45

Opening session

  • Debrief from Open Consultations
  • Presentation from IGF Secretariat on received session proposals     

10:45 – 11:45

Plenary 1: Workshop evaluation overview

  • Presentation of results
  • Discussion on process: sharing experience and making suggestions for 2023

Takeaways from workshop evaluation process

11:45 – 13:00

Breakout groups 1

Workshop evaluation groups (around the 5 themes of IGF 2022) to discuss the combined scored for their respective areas

Ranked workshops in each issue area.

Recommendations from workshop evaluation groups.

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch break

15:00 – 16:30

Plenary 2: Reports from workshop evaluation groups followed by discussion

List of approved workshops (overall). List of proposals for mergers.

16:30 – 17:30

Plenary 3: Reports and recommendations from MAG working groups

  • MAG WG on Hybrid Meetings
  • MAG WG on Outreach and Communication
  • MAG WG on IGF Strategy

Each group presents a set of concrete recommendations for the IGF 2022 process (up to 10 min), followed by an open discussion (30 min).

17:30 – 18:00

  • Feedback from MAG members on meeting progress
  • Next steps
  • Closing by MAG Chair

 

Day 3 | 8 July 2022

MAG meeting (open to observers)


Time (CEST)


Agenda item


Expected outputs

10:00 – 11:00

Plenary 4: Decision on the number of workshops based on

  • estimate of total number of sessions
  • allocation of workshops to themes
  • number of parallel tracks

Agreed number of ‎workshops to be ‎included and allocation ‎by theme.

11:00 – 11:45

Breakout groups 2

Workshop evaluation groups to finalise their selection

Final selection of ‎recommended ‎sessions from each ‎group.

11:45 – 13:00

Plenary 5: Reports from workshop evaluation groups followed by ‎discussion

  • Endorsement of the final list of workshops

Final list of workshops ‎endorsed by the MAG.

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch break

15:00 – 16:30

Plenary 6: Other IGF 2022 programme elements

  • Planning main sessions
  • Updates on parliamentary track and high-level leaders track
  • Youth track
  • Newcomers track

16:30 – 17:30

Plenary 7: IGF 2022 intersessional activities

17:30 – 18:00

Recap and closing: Next steps in IGF 2022 process

 

Given Name Family Name Delegation
Concettina Cassa Italy
Lisa Gittos Australia
Tawhidur Rahman Bangladesh
M. Fatih KAFADAR Turkey
Wiktor Skwarek Poland
Angela Wibawa Singapore
Abousmir Kaoutar France
Nigel Hickson United Kingdom
Marek Blachut Canada
Angelina Ivanova Russian Federation
CAROL ROACH Bahamas
Cäcilia Hermes Germany
Meelis Tiigimae Estonia
Jorge Cancio Switzerland
SEUN OYEBANJI Nigeria
André Xuereb Malta
Goyal Kapil India
Ramadhan Rahman Iraq
IKRAM HASSAN Maldives
Piotr Czepulonis Poland
Omar Abdillahi Djibouti
Alisa Heaver Netherlands
Manyi Arrey Orok - Tambe Cameroon
Carolina von der Weid Brazil
Tulio Andrade Brazil
Mahlet Tesfaye Ethiopia
Lydienne Nathalie NTOGUE Cameroon
Alan Alberto Ramírez García Peru
Yana Brugier France
Janis Karklins Latvia
Ekaterina Tatarova Russian Federation
Christine Arida Egypt
Zeina Bou Harb Lebanon
Marek Janovsky Czechia
David Fairchild Canada
Amsalu Tizazu Meta Ethiopia
Sze Zest Chan Malaysia
Gordienko Aleksandr Russian Federation
Jacek Bukowicki Poland
Okreglak-Hoty Karolina Poland
Misfer Alghamdi Saudi Arabia
Redha Faraj Bahrain
Johan Ekerhult Sweden
Thomas Schneider Switzerland
Manal Ismail Egypt
Azhan Hasan Malaysia
Justin Fair United States
Rosalind KennyBirch Ireland
Sebastian Kay United Kingdom
Appiahene Peter Ghana
Tara Alhariri United States
Phalguni Sundaram Biswal India
Garry Mukelabai Zambia
Family Name Given Name Organization
Asatryan Karine A1+online
Sani Abdullahi Academia
KATOKA ENERST MAFUTA Affordable Internet Access SIG ( Internet Society)
BEN JEMAA Tijani AFRALO ICANN
Donkor Wisdom Kwasi Africa Open Data and Internet Research Foundation (AODIRF)
NTAMACK SERGE Afrilabs
Wamba André Le Doux AFVMC Assistance to Families and Victims of Clandestine Migrations
Santos Bruna Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung
Glushchenko Vadim ANO "Center for Global IT Cooperation"
MOUNYELLE NKAKE Manfred Claude ASHIA Interntional
Betancourt Valeria Association for Progressive Communications
Esterhuysen Anriette Association for Progressive Communications
AHM Bazlur Rahman Bangladesh NGOs Network for Radio and Communication (BNNRC)
Koech Benard Boresha Life Empowerment Group
Nzhie Christian CAPDA
Choudhury Amrita CCAOI
Elizaveta Kirina Center for Global IT Cooperation
Ustinova Alina Center for Global IT Cooperation
Chukov Roman Center for Global IT-Cooperation
Shakirova Albina Center for Global IT-Cooperation
Nepali Milan Raj Centre for Cyber Security Research and Innovation
Dube Hlengiwe Centre for Human Rights,University of Pretoria
Tauchnitz Evelyne Centre for Technology and Global Affairs, University of Oxford; Institute for Social Ethics, University of Lucerne
Bachar Bong Abdeldjalil CHAD IGF
Toussi Simone CIPESA
Giri Krishna Club 40 International
Hovhannisyan Tatevik College of Europe, WEASA
Pan Ryan Columbia University, School of International and Public Affairs
MULONGO Yves Conol
Horejsova Tereza Diplo
Lotti Marco DiploFoundation and Geneva Internet Platform
Pratap Gupta Rajendra Disease Management Association of India
Fung Jenna Man Hau DotAsia/ NetMission.Asia
moussa Assem egyptair,GGA,GP&HR,KASHMA VENTURE,SRC,ASDF
Maharjan Sajeen Environment Nepal
Hoferichter Sandra EuroDIG
FANNY SALYOU FGI CÔTE D’IVOIRE
St Fort Wilbert FINESTE
McKnight Glenn Foundation for Building Sustainable Community
YANG Xiaobo Fuxi Institution
Pokharel Roshan Galli Galli
Muñoz Maricela Geneva Center for Security Policy
Seturi Ucha Georgia IGF
Panakam Amulya Girl Security
Lagakali Cherie Global Forum Cyber Expertise (GFCE)
Harsianti Juliana Global Voices
Adam Adam Goni Haouse of Africa
YUSUF ABDIFATAH HASSAN Horn of Africa Social Policy & Development Centre
Adegboyega kehinde Human Rights Journalists Network
KOUAMI AYAOVI OLÉVIÉ AGBENYO ICANN - AFRALO - GNSO-NCSG-NCUC-NCUC
Walker McDonald Laura ICRC
Moh Muad Muad ICT Indonesia
Utoyo Donny ICT Watch - Indonesia
Meier Jutta Juliane Identity Valley
Iglesias Daphnee IGF
Kummer Markus IGFSA
Kharel Samik Independent
ZHANAEV ERNEST Independent
SOSSOU Yao Amevi Individual
Prykhodko Oksana iNGO European Media Platform
GOJAYEV Roman International Young Leaders Organization
Sykorova Lena International Young Leaders Organization (IYLO)
Bangura Musa International Youth Summit Sierra Leone
Alembe Joseph Internet Society
Paek James Internet Society
Akinbo Adebunmi Internet Society (ISOC) Nigeria Chapter.
Lemma Samuel internet society ethiopian chapter
Muthusamy Sivasubramanian Internet Society India Chennai
JOHNSON Philip INTERNET SOCIETY LIBERIA CHAPTER
Roberts Matthew T Internet Society Liberia Chapter
Oruk Emmanuel Internet Society Uganda Chapter
Sultanov Talant Internet Society-Kyrgyz Chapter
NGEK Augustine CHII ISOC Cameroon Chapter
Larancuent Osvaldo ISOC Chapter Dominican Republic
Calderon Alfredo ISOC Puerto Rico
Fischer Stefan ISOC.de, Civil Society
Ileleji Poncelet Jokkolabs Banjul
Orero Lilian Olivia Katiba Institute
Adetoro Aderemi Auatino Kejibaus Youth Development Initiative
Miliza Josephine Kenya ICT Network
Yildirim Emine Ozge KU Leuven Center for IT and IP Law
META MARILO Leadership Development Association Balkan
Tropina Tatiana Leiden University
woyah prince GAILLA LIBERIANS UNITED TO EXPOSE HIDDEN WEAPONS
Fudzulani Bram Malawi IGF
Hishammuddin Puteri Ameena Malaysia Youth IGF, Internet Society Malaysia Chapter
Marciuc Alexei MIGF
Amin Nabeel Yasin Nabeel Yasin Training and Consulting Center - www.nabeelyasin.net
Gervasius Nashilongo Namibia Digital Foundation
Akinmoyeje Benjamin Namibia University of Science and Technology
Elminiawi Hadia National Telecom Regulatory Authority of Egypt
Narantungalag Enkhtur Nest Center for Journalism Innovation and Development Mongolia
Teeuwen Stephanie Netherlands Internet Governance Forum (NL IGF)
Matimbe Thobekile Paradigm Initiative
NOURA SAID ATHOUMANE Projet intégré Développement Chaînes de valeurs et Compétitivité
Pajaro Velasquez Umut Queer in AI
Rayamajhi Shreedeep RayZnews
Jacob Eduard retired neuropsychiatrist individual member of IFLA
Croll Jutta Stiftung Digitale Chancen
Mokabberi Amir Tehran University
Ndosi Carol The Launchpad Tanzania
Mwando Vincent Ouma The Technical University of Kenya
Ondieki Obedi Theirwold
Priscila Carvalho UFRJ
Roberts Megan United Nations Foundation
Tjahja Nadia United Nations University - CRIS
Ferraz Victor Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia
Berres Stefan University of Bío-Bío
Redeker Dennis University of Bremen
Felix Uribe University of Maryland Global Campus (UMGC)
SAMUELS Carlton University of the West Indies (Mona, Jamaica)
Mensah Lavish Mawuena Valley View University
Quaye Peterking West Africa ICT Action Network ( LIBERIA)
Amuge Peace Oliver Women of Uganda Network( WOUGNET)
Perucica Natasa World Economic Forum
Nascimento Dias Hidilberto World Impact Cabo Verde and WAICT Networks Action
Ahmad Umair Youth for Human Rights Pakistan
Beyene Asrat M. Addis Ababa Science and Technology University
Alim Khapov CGITC
Hlophe Nokuthula Eswatini Communications Commission
Waithiegeni Margaret njeri waithiegeni National youth council
Elago Sarah Philippine House of Representatives
Bobo Luis UN
Pallan Madhavan UN/US Focus Group
Romaoli Andrea 1. United Nations: UN Human Rights Council; ITU; UNWOMEN and UNODC. 2. IEC - International Electrotechnical Commission. 3. FIBREE FOUNDATION
Ndung'u Margaret Nyambura African Union Commission - PRIDA TA
Adeleye Peter Olugbenga African Union ECOSOCC Nigeria
Mazzone Giacomo AUB member of WBU - World Broadcasting Unions
Andersen Anne EU Delegation
Irene Signorelli European Commission
Nemiguentcheva Grau Velimira European Commission
Benzing Holger European Parliament
Salz Andreas German Commission for UNESCO
Masango Chengetai IGF Secretariat
Teleanu Sorina IGF Secretariat
Garde Pascal IGF/DESA
Afonso Carlos Alberto Instituto Nupef
Saran Sadhvi ITU
Ahmed Jihad Major Group for Children and Youth (315)
Hamad Moamin network broadcast solution Org (NBSO)
stadelmann nathalie OHCHR
stankovic sanja osce
Major Peter UN CSTD
Cohen Frédéric UN DESA
Kwok WaiMin UN DESA
Yao Keping UN DESA
Chua John Je En UNCTAD
OLIVEIRA Marielza UNESCO
OLIVEIRA Marielza UNESCO
PHILLIPS Rachel UNESCO
Munyan Jason United Nations
Hackshaw Tracy Universal Postal Union (UPU) | Union Postale Universelle (UPU)
Park Hansol UNODC
Javadi Sanaz WIPO
Owade Victor WIPO
Tuchel Luminita Access Partnership
Rowney Paul AfICTA
Oyeyemi Kayode AfICTA-Africa ICT Alliance
Mwaringa Nelly Almavida
Harris Helen Amazon
Rasheed Ahzam Amity University
Kioko Bernard Bernsoft Group Limited
Kawauchi Junko CFIEC
Singh Jagjit Chandigrah University
Degezelle Wim consultant
Shifa Sorene Assefa Cyber Czar
Chileegbo Courage J F T CYGEC IT SOLUTIONS INC
Kpan Charles CYGEC IT SOLUTIOSN INC.
de Natris Wout De Natris Consult
Chung Jennifer DotAsia Organisation
Palovirta Maarit ETNO
Koene Ansgar EY
Koubaa Khaled Facebook
Katarine Gevorgyan Global AM
Bedawi Walaa Good Deeds Ottawa Canada
Wako Adugna Haile Haile Wako Integrated Farm
Hellerstein Judith Hellerstein & Associates
Suto Timea ICC BASIS
Kida Mohammed IDT Consulting & Systems
Hasanien Usama Mohamed Ahmed Independent
Carvell Mark Independent Consultant; EuroDIG Member
Schulman Lori INTA
ANASTASIADOU Meni International Chamber of Commerce
Parris June Internet Society
Espinosa L J Amado Medisist
Pavel Mraz Microsoft
Wallis Ben Microsoft
Arseni Maurizio Mydata Geneva/ Institute for Technology and Global Health at Path Check Foundation
G. N. N. G.
KENESE Adelard N/A
Rodriguez Pablo NIC.pr
Ellice Mansfield Nominet
Muhammad Haseeb Pakistan Telecommunication Company Limited
Schuck Jennifer Quicktext
Shaban Charles Self
Marcelja Gabriella SG IMPACT VENTURES AG
Nyaguthii Judy Summit Strategies Ltd
Ifeanyi-Ajufo Nnenna Swansea University, United Kingdom
Chen YingChu Taiwan Institute of Economic Research
Asonga Fiona Technology Service Providers of Kenya
Mohaidinzadeh Mohammad Behrooz TedXTUdarmstadt
Karim Attoumani Mohamed Telco SA
Prendergast Jim The Galway Strategy Group
Plentz Fagundes Maya The UN Brief
Odwar Edwin Otieno TSC Kenya
Wanner Barbara U.S. Council for International Business
Kane Patrick Verisign
Smith Nikolis Verisign
Ali Yoseph Gela Yoda Partner Pvt.Ltd.Co.
Yiega Vallarie Wendy Youth IGF
Abba Behou Brice AFRINIC
Dahmani Wafa AFRINIC
N'GUESSAN ARTHUR CARINDAL AFRINIC LTD
Davis Nate American Registry for Internet Numbers
Nobile Leslie American Registry for Internet Numbers
Chen Joyce APNIC
Zambrana Roberto BOLIVIAN INTERNET GOVERNANCE FORUM
Wagner Flavio CGI.br
Carina Birarda Cybersecurity and Business Continuity Consultant / Researcher
Gupta Rajendra Digital Health Associates Pvt. Ltd
Islam A.N.M Rafiqul European Bank of Reconstruction and Development
Romanov Sergei FSUE NIIR
Lartey Siaw Emmanuel Ghana Communication Technology University
Anati Frank Ghana Health Service
Ankrah Shadrach Ghana Youth IGF
Berriman James Hillside (Technology) Limited
Bass Andrise Humanitarian Focus Foundation
Beccalli Andrea ICANN
Doria Avri ICANN
Major Vera ICANN
Peake Adam ICANN (MAG Member 2021)
Belizaire Merline IGF Youth Ambassador 2021
Estrada Marisol Individual
Callegari Agustina Internet Society
HOUNDJO Tatiana Internet Society Chapter of Benin
Mulatu Adugna Necho Internet Society Ethiopia Chapter
Tlali Mamothokoane Internet Society Lesotho Chapter
Kirama Nazarius Internet Society Tanzania Chapter
AMOUZOUGAN Folli Herbert Isoc Togo
Kakusu Nzambi Kictanet
Pals Auke KPMG
Oteguy Paula LACNIC
Dickinson Samantha Lingua Synaptica
ANDRIAMAMPIONONA Hariniombonana MAG
Kaliszewicz Katarzyna NASK
Rossi Corrales Beatriz NIC.br
T Rodrigues Everton NIC.br
W. O. Santos Vinicius NIC.br / CGI.br
Toso de Alcântara Bruna NIC.br/CGI.br
Fahim Mayar Fahim NITPAA
Diniz Vagner Pessoal
Sergio Luis Cossa Sérgio Luis Cossa Privar ICT Consultant
Buckridge Chris RIPE NCC
Khan Babar SecurityWall
Kargbo Ibrahim Ivan Sierra Leone Internet Governance Forum
Asiedu Timothy TIM Technology Services Ltd.
Dowuona Gabriel Annan University of Cape Coast
Uduma Mary West Africa Internet Governance Forum
Aazore Fred Kwadwo Zenith Bank Ghana Limited/Internet Society Ghana Chapter
Nyabadza Bert Zimbabwe Library Association (ZimLA)
Swift Kevon 🔒