You are here

MAG 2018 Members

A press releases announcing the renewal of the Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) and the reappointment of the MAG Chair will follow.

Below is the list of MAG members for 2018 with affiliations, stakeholder groups and terms served, including the current one. The list is followed by links to the previous MAGs, from 2011 to 2017.

This list includes former IGF Host Country representatives as well as representatives of intergovernmental organizations that contribute to the MAG's work. 

 

Chair

Members

  • Ms. Abdulla, Rasha  (Civil Society, 3 terms)
    Cairo, Egypt – Professor, American University in Cairo
     
  • Ms. Aquino Ribeiro, Renata (Civil Society, 3 terms)
    Fortaleza, Brazil - Researcher and teacher, E. I. Consulting
     
  • Ms. Banial, Dalsie (Government, 1 term)
    Port Vila, Vanuatu - Communications and Consumer Affairs Manager, Telecommunications and Radiocommunications Regulator
     
  • Mr. Bazlyankov, Iliya (Private Sector, 3 terms) 
    Sofia, Bulgaria – CIO, UNICART 
     
  • Mr. Bello, Pablo (Private Sector, 2 terms) 
    Santiago, Chile – Secretary General, Association of Inter American Telecom Enterprises (ASIET)
     
  • Ms. Bou Harb, Zeina (Government, 3 terms)
    Beirut, Lebanon – OGERO Telecom, Ministry of Telecommunications
     
  • Ms. Cadena, Sylvia (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Bogota, Colombia – Head of Programe, APNIC Foundation
     
  • Mr. Candia, Miguel (Government, 2 terms)
    Asunción, Paraguay – First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
     
  • Ms. Cassa, Concettina (Government, 1 term)
    Rome, Italy – ICT Senior Specialist, Agency for Digital Italy
     
  • Mr. Casasbuenas, Julian  (Civil Society, 3 terms)
    Bogota, Colombia - Director, Colnodo
  • Mr. Cheon, Billy Mooho (Government, 3 terms)
    Seoul, Republic of Korea – General Researcher, Korea Internet & Security Agency
     
  • Ms. Chung, Jennifer (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Hong Kong S.A.R – Director of Corporate Knowledge, Dot Asia
     
  • Ms. Clarke-Hinds, Shelley-Ann (Government, 1 term)
    Trinidad and Tobago – Executive Manager for external ICT relations, Ministry of Public Administration and Communications
     
  • Ms. Croll, Jutta (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Berlin, Germany – Chairwoman of the Board and Project Manager, Stiftung Digitale Chancen
     
  • Ms. Dahmani, Wafa (Government, 1 term)
    Tunis, Tunisia – Internet Resource Manager, Tunisian Internet Agency ATI
     
  • Mr. Donkor, Wisdom (Government, 3 terms)
    Accra, Ghana – Information Technology Manager, Technical Lead for Ghana Open Data Initiative, National Information Technology Agency
     
  • Ms. Erramuspe, Alejandra (Government, 3 terms)
    Montevideo, Uruguay – Communications Manager and Head of Internet Governance, Agencia de Gobierno Electrónico y Sociedad de la Información y el  Conocimiento 
     
  • Mr. Estrada, Miguel Ignacio* (Technical Community, 3 terms)
     Buenos Aires, Argentina – General Manager, LACTLD
     
  • Ms. Franz, Liesyl I. (Government, 3 terms)
    Washington, D.C., USA – Senior Policy Advisor in the Office of the Coordinator for Cyber Issues at the Department of State
     
  • Ms. Galpaya, Helani (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Colombo, Sri Lanka - CEO, LIRNEasia
     
  •  Ms. Galstyan, Lianna (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Yerevan, Armenia – External Relations Manager, ISOC Armenia
     
  • Ms. Gatto, Raquel (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Sao Paulo, Brazil – Regional Policy Advisor, ISOC
     
  • Ms. Glavor, Nataša (Government, 1 term)
    Zagreb, Croatia - Data Analyst, CARNet
     
  • Mr. Gridl, Rudolf (Government, 1 term)
    Berlin, Germany - Head of Unit, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
     
  • Mr. Haojun, Ji (Government, 2 terms)
    Beijing, China - Counselor, Permanent Mission of China to the United Nations Office at Geneva
     
  • Mr. Ilishebo, Michael (Government, 2 terms)
    Kitwe, Zambia - Officer, Zambia Police Service
     
  • Ms. Jallow, Adama (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Banjul, Gambia - Tech Coordinator, Give1 Project Gambia
     
  • Mr. Jevtović, Danko (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Belgrade, Serbia - Partner, Jugodata
     
  • Mr. Lo, Mamadou (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Dakar, Senegal – Head of Communication and Information Department, Credit Agricole Bank
     
  • Mr. Malcolm, Jeremy (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Perth, Australia - Senior Global Policy Analyst, Electronic Frontier Foundation 
     
  • Mr. Mansoor Ansari, Omar (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Kabul, Afghanistan – President, TechNation Afghanistan 
     
  • Mr. Markovski, Veni (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Sofia, Bulgaria - Vice-President for UN Engagement, ICANN
  • Ms. McCabe, Karen (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Piscataway, USA - Senior Director Technology Policy and International Affairs, IEEE
     
  • Mr. Mochizuki, Kenta (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Tokyo, Japan – Lawyer, Yahoo Japan Corporation
     
  • Mr. Mohammed, Muataz (Government, 3 terms) 
    Khartoum, Sudan – Head of Monitoring and Response, Sudan Computer and Emergency Response Team
     
  • Mr. Ndicho Bambo, Samuel (Government, 2 terms)
    Yaoundé, Cameroon – Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of External Relations  
     
  • Ms. Parris, June (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Bridgetown, Barbados - Research Associate, Halaqah Media
     
  • Mr. Onyango, Douglas  (Technical Community, 3 terms)
    Kampala, Uganda – Chief technology officer at Delta IT Solutions 
     
  • Mr. Pérez Galindo, Rafael (Government, 3 terms)
    Madrid, Spain – Head of Unit, Directorate for Information Society Services, Ministry of Industry, Energy and Tourism
     
  • Mr. Regoje, Nebojša (Government, 1 term)
    Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina - Head of the Public Relations Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
     
  • Mr. Rowney, Paul (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Windhoek, Namibia – Board member, Africa Information & Communication Technologies Alliance (AFICTA)
     
  • Mr. Rhijn van, Arnold (Government, 3 terms)
    The Hague, Netherlands – Senior Policy Coordinator Global Internet Governance, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy
     
  • Mr. Sabir, Sumon Ahmed (Technical Community, 3 terms)
    Dhaka, Bangladesh – Chief Strategy Officer at [email protected] Limited
     
  • Mr. Sibul, Heiki (Government, 1 term)
    Tallinn, Estonia - CEO, Estonia Internet Foundation
     
  • Ms. Soriano, Jianne (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Manila, Philippines  - NetMission Ambassador, YIGF Asia Pacific organizer
     
  • Mr. Steck, Christoph (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Madrid, Spain - Director, Telefonica
     
  • Ms. Suto, Timea (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Romania - Project Coordinator, ICC Basis
     
  • Mr. Szubert, Krzysztof (Government, 2 terms) 
    Warsaw,  Poland – Strategic Advisor, Ministry of Digital Affairs
     
  • Ms. Tamanikaiwaimaro, Salanieta (Civil Society, 3 terms) 
    Suva, Fiji – President, South Pacific Computer Society 
     
  • Mr. Tao, Xiaofeng (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Beijing, China - Member of the Consultative Committee on ICT for United Nations, China Association for Science and Technology; Professor, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
     
  • Ms. Teleanu, Sorina (Civil Society, 1 term) 
    Bertea, Romania - Digital Policy Senior Researcher, Diplo Foundation
     
  • Ms. Uduma, Mary (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Abuja, Nigeria - Managing Director, Jaeno Digital Solutions
     
  • Mr. Wallis, Ben (Private Sector, 1 term)
    London, United Kingdom - Regulatory Policy Analyst, Microsoft
     
  • Mr. Wanawit, Akhuputra (Government, 3 terms) 
    Bangkok, Thailand – Deputy Executive Director, Electronic Transactions Development Agency, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology
     
  • Ms. Zumbado Munoz, Marciela (Government, 1 term)
    San Jose, Costa Rica – Counselor, Permanent Mission of Costa Rica to the UN Office at Geneva

* During the 2016 term, the member has changed the initial stakeholder group from Government to private sector. During the 2017, the member has changed the stakeholder group to Technical Community. Both changes have been made accordingly. 
The seat for this stakeholder group will be removed as soon as the member's tenure ends.


Map showing the MAG Members origins:

Map MAG Members origins

 

The following former IGF host countries are also invited to attend and contribute to MAG meetings:

  • Greece
  • Brazil - designated Mr. Igor Resende (Deputy Head of the Information Society Division, on behalf of the  Communication Ministry of Brazil) as representative.
  • India - designated Mr. Rahul Gosain (Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India) as representative.
  • Egypt - designated Ms. Christine Arida (Director of Telecom Services and Planning Division, National Telecom Regulatory Authority) as representative.
  • Lithuania
  • Kenya - designated Mr. Dennis  Chebitwey (Director of Public Communications, Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology of Kenya) as representative.
  • Azerbaijan - designated Mr. Nariman Hajiyev (Manager of Project "Modernization of sustainability and efficiency of the ICT infrastructure and services in the Republic of Azerbaijan", Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies) as representative.
  • Indonesia - designated: Mr. Semuel A. Pangerapan (Director General of Information and Communication Technology Application, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology); and Mr. Donny B. Utoyo (Expert Staff to the Minister for Digital Literacy and Internet Governance, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology), as representatives.
  • Turkey - designated Mr. Ihsan Durdu (Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications) as representative. 
  • Brazil - designated Mr. Hartmut Glaser  (Executive Secretary at the Brazilian Internet Steering Committee) as representative.
  • Mexico - designated Mr. Israel Rosas (Internet Policy Analyst at the National Digital Strategy Coordination) as representative
  • Switzerland - designated Mr. Thomas Schneider (Ambassador and Director of International Affairs, Swiss Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM), Federal Department of the Environment,  Transport, Energy and Communications (DETEC)) as representative

 

Representatives of intergovernmental organizations (IGOs) and European Commission:

  • Council of Europe - Mr. Lee Hibbard, Coordinator for Internet Governance and Information Society
  • European Commission - Ms. Cristina Monti, International Relations Officer, Directorate-General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology
  • European Broadcasting Union (EBU) - Mr. Jean-Paul Philippot, President
  • International Telecommunication Union (ITU) - Ms. Despoina Sareidaki, Policy Analyst
  • UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
  • UN Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA) - Mr. Makane Faye, Chief, Knowledge Services Section, Public Information and Knowledge Management Division
  • UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Mr. Cédric Wachholz, Programme Specialist, Communication and Information Sector, Knowledge Societies Division
  • World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) - Mr. Victor Owade, External Relations Division

 

MAG Membership (2011-2017)

 

Annual Press Releases on MAG Renewal (2010-2017)


 

Additional Information

 

Contact Information

United Nations
Secretariat of the Internet Governance Forum (IGF)

Villa Le Bocage
Palais des Nations,
CH-1211 Geneva 10
Switzerland

igf [at] un [dot] org
+41 (0) 229 173 678