MAG 2024 Members

Below is the list of MAG members and MAG Chair appointed by the UN Secretary-General for 2024, with affiliations, stakeholder groups and terms served, including the current one. The list is followed by links to the previous MAGs, from 2011 to 2023.

This list includes former IGF Host Country representatives as well as representatives of intergovernmental organizations that contribute to the MAG's work. 

MAG Chair
  • Ms. Roach, Carol (Government, 1 term)
    Bahamas - Under Secretary, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Government of The Bahamas
Host Country Co-Chair
Members
 
  • Ms. Amuge, Peace Oliver ​(Civil Society, 3 terms)​  
    Uganda -  Executive Director, Women of Uganda Network ‎
     
  • Ms. ‎ANASTASIADOU, Melpomeni ‎(Private Sector, 1 term)
    Greece - Digital Policy Adviser, International Chamber of Commerce    
     
  • Mr. Almutairi, Abdulrahman S. (Government, 2 terms)
    Saudi Arabia - Digital Government Authority, Vice Governor ‎for Strategy and ‎Partnerships ‎
     
  • Mr. Atilio González Mongelós, Ángel (Government, 1 term)
    Paraguay - Head of the Interinstitutional Department, International Affairs ‎Management, National Telecommunications Commission ‎
     
  • Mr. ‎Bergström, Ola (Government, 1 term)​
    Sweden - Director for International Affairs, Swedish Post ‎and Telecom ‎Agency ‎
     
  • Ms. Bloch Veiberg, Catherine (Civil Society, 1 term)​
    Denmark - Senior Adviser, Corporate Engagement Programme Manager, ‎Danish Institute for Human Rights
     
  • Ms. Birarda, Carina ‎(Civil Society, 3 terms)​  
    ‎Argentina – Researcher and Project Lead, Centro de Ciberseguridad de la  ‎Ciudad de Buenos Aires; Comité Directivo Latinoamericano del CTF Internacional de Ciberseguridad ‎
     
  • Mr. Buckridge, Chris (Technical Community, 3 terms)        
    ‎Australia - Principal, Buckridge Consultants
     
  • Mr. Carter, Jordan (Technical Community, 1 term) 
    New Zealand – Internet governance and policy Director, au Domain ‎Administration Ltd.; Board Chair, DotAsia Organisation
        
  • Mr. Chen, George (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Hong Kong S.A.R. – Managing Director, Public Policy Greater China, ‎Mongolia, and Central Asia, Meta
     
  • Ms. Cherie, Lagakali ​(Civil Society, 3 terms)​           
    Fiji - Board Chair, PICISOC ‎
     
  • Mr. Cruz, Genaro (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Mexico - Head of Research, Technology, and Product Development, Tenolli
     
  • Ms. Denis ‎Polanco, Maria del Carmen  (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Mexico – Director, LAC Internet ‎Exchange Services
     
  • Mr. Dundas, Neil (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    South Africa – Chief Executive Officer, DNS Business
     
  • Mr. Fair, Justin (Government, 2 terms)
    ‎United States - Cyber Policy Advisor, US Department of State
     
  • Mr. Filip, Ondrej (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Czech Republic – CEO, CZ.NIC; Chair of Board of Directors, Euro-IX
     
  • Mr. Fudzulani, Bram (Technical Community, 3 terms)
    Malawi - Chief Commercial Officer, Angle Dimension Limited
     
  • Mr. Gul, Sumair ‎(Government, 3 terms)
    Pakistan – Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the United ‎Nations Office at Geneva 
     
  • Mx. Guðrúnar Jóns, Oktavía Hrund (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Iceland - Head of ‎Incident ‎Response, SecureIT.is
    ‎ ‎ ‎
  • Ms. Heaver, Alisa (Government, 2 terms)
    ‎The Netherlands - Senior ‎Policy Advisor Internet ‎Governance, ‎Ministry of Economic Affairs ‎and ‎Climate Policy
     
  • Mr. Ibarra, Rafael Lito (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    El Salvador – President and Executive Director, Asociación SVNet
     
  • Ms. Kawauchi, Junko (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Japan - Director, Digital Policy Project at the Center for International ‎Economic Cooperation 
     
  • Ms. ‎Kyryliuk, Olga (Civil Society, 1 term)
    Ukraine - Technical Advisor on Internet Governance and Digital Rights, ‎Internews; Chair of South Eastern European Dialogue on Internet Governance (SEEDIG)
     
  • Ms. Le ‎Gall Maláková, Martina (Private Sector, 1 term)
    Slovakia - Coordinator, Gaia-X Hub Slovakia
     
  • Ms. Martins dos Santos, Bruna (Civil Society, 3 terms)
    ‎Brazil‎ - Advocacy consultant and member, Coalizao Direitos na Rede ‎
     
  • Mr. Mbow, Alhagie (Government, 3 terms)
    The Gambia - Member of The Gambia National Parliament and Pan African ‎Parliament

  • Ms. Miliza, Josephine (Civil Society, 3 terms)
    Kenya - Africa Regional Coordinator, KICTANET
     
  • Mr. Mustapha, Brahim Ousmane (Government, 2 terms)
    Chad - Head of support and data exploitation, Ministry ‎of Finance and Budget
  • Mr. Navarro, Alvin M. (Government, 2 terms)
    Philippines – Assistant Secretary, Office of the Undersecretary for Digital ‎Philippines, Department of Information and Communications Technology ‎
     
  • Mr. Niyonkuru, Audace (Private Sector, 2 terms)
    Rwanda – Chief Executive Officer, Digital Umuganda
     
  • Ms. Lugangira, Neema (Government, 2 terms)
    ‎Tanzania – Member of Parliament, Parliament of Tanzania
     
  • Ms. Oteguy, Paula (Technical Community, 3 terms)
  • ‎Uruguay - Multi-stakeholder Engagement Coordinator, LACNIC
     
  • Ms. Palovirta, Maarit (Private Sector, 3 terms)
    Finland - Senior Director of Regulatory Affairs, European Telecommunications ‎Network Operators' Association ‎ 
     
  • Mr. Ramírez García, Alan (Government, 3 terms)
    Peru - Telecommunications Policy Specialist, Ministry of Transport and Communications
     
  • Mr. Sultanov, Talant (Technical Community, 2 terms)
    Kyrgyzstan – Chair, Kyrgyz Chapter Internet Society  ‎
     
  • Ms. Tajalizadehkhoob, Samaneh (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Director of Security, Stability & Resiliency Research, The Internet ‎Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
  • Ms. Tenanoia Veronica, Simona (Government, 3 terms)
    Tuvalu - Programme Manger, Ministry of Justice, Communication and Foreign ‎Affairs ‎
     
  • Ms. Tiku, Saba (Technical Community, 1 term)
    Ethiopia – Founder, Ethiopia Youth IGF, student in electronic ‎communication ‎‎engineering ‎
     
  • Mr. Tiigimäe, Meelis ‎(Government, 3 terms)
    Estonia - Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Cyber Diplomacy Department
     
  • Ms. ZHANG, ‎ Xiao (Government, 1 term)
    China – Vice President, China Internet Network Information Center ‎
     

Prospective IGF host countries: 

  • IGF 2025 - Designated Mr. Vadim Gluschenko (Director-General, autonomous, non-profit organization “Center for Global IT Cooperation”), as representative.

The following former IGF host countries are also invited to attend and contribute to MAG meetings:

  • Greece - To be confirmed. 
  • Brazil - Designated Mr. Marcelo Salomão Martinez (Head of Division for Digital Affairs Department for Research, Innovation and Intellectual Property, Ministry of Foreign Affairs) as representative.
  • India - Designated Mr. Shri T. Santhosh  (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India ) as representative.
  • Egypt - Designated Ms. Christine Arida (Director of Telecom Services and Planning Division, National Telecom Regulatory Authority) as representative.
  • Lithuania - Designated Ms. Diana Seredokaite (Adviser of Digital Agenda Department, Ministry of Economy and Innovation of the Republic of Lithuania) as representative.
  • Kenya - Designated Mr. Dennis Chebitwey (Director of Public Communications, Ministry of Information, Communications and Technology of Kenya) as representative.
  • Azerbaijan - Designated Mr. Rashad Azizov (Head of the Department of Innovative Development of the Information Society and e-Governance at the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan) as representative.
  • Indonesia - Designated: Mr. Semuel A. Pangerapan (Director General of Information and Communication Technology Application, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology); and Mr. Donny B. Utoyo (Coordinator of ICT Watch - Indonesia, as representatives.
  • Turkey - Designated Mr. Muhammed Fatih Kafadar (Legal Coordinator at ICTA Turkey, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure) as representative. 
  • Brazil - Designated Mr. Hartmut Glaser (Executive Secretary at the Brazilian Internet Steering Committee) as representative.
  • Mexico - To be confirmed.   
  • Switzerland - Designated Mr. Jorge Cancio (Deputy Director International Relations) and Ms. Isabelle Lois (Senior Policy Advisor International Relations), Swiss Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM), Federal Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications (DETEC), as representatives.
  • France - Designeted Mr. Henri Verdier (Ambassador for Digital Affairs, Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs), Mr. Jonas Roule (Advisor to the Ambassador for Digital Affairs, Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs) and Ms. Yana Brugier (Political Advisor, Permanent Representation of France to the UN Office in Geneva) as representatives.
  • Germany - Designated Mr. Philipp Schulte (DP 13 International Digital Policy, G7, G20), Federal Ministry for Digital and Transport, as representative.
  • Poland - Designated Ms. Aleksandra Tylicka (Counsellor) and Mr. Wiktor Skwarek (Administrator), Ministry of Digital Affairs, Department of Projects and Strategy, Internet Governance and International Digital Regulations Unit, as representatives.  
  • Ethiopia - To be confirmed. 
  • Japan - Designated Mr. Yoichi IIDA (Deputy Director General for G7 and G20 Relations, Global Strategy Bureau), Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, as representative. 
Representatives of intergovernmental organizations (IGOs) and European Commission:

MAG Membership (2011-2023)

 

Annual Press Releases on MAG Renewal